@ROAD, INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2006-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.2 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.78%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2208000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25155000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.91 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6925000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11839000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.99 million USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6925000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11839000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3989000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2062000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17 million USD Source
Exact value

17015000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

100 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 92856000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 65587000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24745000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23201000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25155000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

982 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5626000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13533000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2643000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11839000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2643000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6925000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11839000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.07 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4178000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3101000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2062000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3989000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2062000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-4.08 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5626000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13533000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2643000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11839000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2643000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6925000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11839000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4178000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3101000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2062000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 795000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3989000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2062000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.4%

    Prior period

    USD 75.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 92.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92856000 − 75234000 = 17622000 USD

    75234000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92856000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +202.7%

    Prior period

    USD 9.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27911000 − 9221000 = 18690000 USD

    9221000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27911000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -150.2%

    Prior period

    USD 11.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5626000 − 11216000 = -16842000 USD

    11216000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5626000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +57.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4178000 − 2652000 = 1526000 USD

    2652000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4178000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 92.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 107.93 million 116% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.08 million −16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 42.99 million −46% of revenue
  • Net income USD 27.91 million 30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.63 million −6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.18 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.8 million −11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,306% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,678% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 588% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 250% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3168000 1568000 Derived -1500000 -90000 Derived -1410000 -1718000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31906000 15199000 Derived -14293000 -804000 Derived -13489000 -9858000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3110623000 62474000 Derived -51851000 -3028000 Derived -48823000 -46901000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3127450000 68736000 Derived -41286000 -2639000 Derived -38647000 -35356000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3144420000 58465000 Derived -14045000 192000 Derived -14237000 -7408000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3163363000 62392000 Derived 971000 -691000 Derived 1662000 7935000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3175234000 67541000 Derived 7693000 -1528000 Derived 9221000 8564000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3192856000 107931000 Derived -15075000 -42986000 Derived 27911000 -9804000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 92.9M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.3M75.2M50.1M25.1M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue68000
1999Revenue906000
2000Revenue10623000
2001Revenue27450000
2002Revenue44420000
2003Revenue63363000
2004Revenue75234000
2005Revenue92856000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.4% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,331%998%665%333%0%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year1,232.4%
2000Year over year1,072.5%
2001Year over year158.4%
2002Year over year61.8%
2003Year over year42.6%
2004Year over year18.7%
2005Year over year23.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -16.2% 2005
Net margin 30.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin -10.6% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235%-507%-1,248%-1,990%-2,731%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-2,205.9%
1999Operating margin-1,577.6%
2000Operating margin-488.1%
2001Operating margin-150.4%
2002Operating margin-31.6%
2003Operating margin1.5%
2004Operating margin10.2%
2005Operating margin-16.2%
1998Net margin-2,073.5%
1999Net margin-1,488.9%
2000Net margin-459.6%
2001Net margin-140.8%
2002Net margin-32.1%
2003Net margin2.6%
2004Net margin12.3%
2005Net margin30.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-2,526.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-1,088.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-441.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-128.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-16.7%
2003Free cash flow margin12.5%
2004Free cash flow margin11.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-10.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.6M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3M596.9K-14.1M-28.7M-43.4M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1617000
1999Operating cash flow-8237000
2000Operating cash flow-39351000
2001Operating cash flow-34593000
2002Operating cash flow-6653000
2003Operating cash flow9454000
2004Operating cash flow11216000
2005Operating cash flow-5626000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.8M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.0M-3.1M-19.2M-35.3M-51.3M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-1718000
1999Free cash flow-9858000
2000Free cash flow-46901000
2001Free cash flow-35356000
2002Free cash flow-7408000
2003Free cash flow7935000
2004Free cash flow8564000
2005Free cash flow-9804000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

21.1% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.2%23.4%15.6%7.8%0.0%1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets10.1%
2000Liabilities / assets15.2%
2001Liabilities / assets23%
2002Liabilities / assets28.9%
2003Liabilities / assets19.3%
2004Liabilities / assets18%
2005Liabilities / assets21.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.39× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.37×8.53×5.68×2.84×0.00×1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities10.53×
2000Current assets / current liabilities7.13×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.85×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.08×
2003Current assets / current liabilities6.33×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.3×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1410000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1410000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1617000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101,000
Exact value

Exact value: 101000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-1617000 − 101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 13.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13489000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -13489000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8237000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8237000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1621000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-8237000 − 1621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9858000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 48.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48823000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -48823000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39351000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -39351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7550000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-39351000 − 7550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46901000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 38.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38647000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -38647000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34593000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -34593000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 763,000
Exact value

Exact value: 763000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 763000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-34593000 − 763000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 14.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14237000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -14237000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6653000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -6653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 755,000
Exact value

Exact value: 755000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-6653000 − 755000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7408000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1662000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9454000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1519000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1519000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.94 million
Calculation and evidence

9454000 − 1519000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7935000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9221000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11216000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 11216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2652000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.56 million
Calculation and evidence

11216000 − 2652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8564000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 27.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27911000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 27911000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5626000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4178000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 4178000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-5626000 − 4178000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9804000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001109537, 1109537, edgar:1109537

Also known as AT ROAD INC, ATROAD INC