DEFI GLOBAL, INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2010-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

80.7 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-690.21%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -556660 USD Source
  • Revenue: 80651 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,534%

    Prior period

    USD 37,217

    –

    Current period

    USD 608,109

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    608109 − 37217 = 570892 USD

    37217 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    608109 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 926,393

    Prior period

    −USD 4.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3378471 − -4304864 = 926393 USD

    -4304864 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3378471 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 681,516

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -681516 − -3518982 = 2837466 USD

    -3518982 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -681516 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +193.7%

    Prior period

    USD 41,606

    –

    Current period

    USD 122,195

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    122195 − 41606 = 80589 USD

    41606 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    122195 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 608,109 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 518,517 85% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.05 million 502% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.96 million −487% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 415,376 68% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.38 million −556% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 681,516 −112% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 122,195 20% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 803,711 −132% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 62%33%
  • 2006 28%66%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 854% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,715% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 587% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31220530 73521 Derived 147009 9909 Derived 137100 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31117000 77197 Derived 39803 6566 Derived 33237 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3142800 365520 Derived -322720 36568 Derived -359288 -301747 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3137217 3987870 Derived -3950653 354211 Derived -4304864 -3560588 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31608109 3571204 Derived -2963095 415376 Derived -3378471 -803711 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 608.1K 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.656.8K492.6K328.4K164.2K0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue220530
2006Revenue117000
2007Revenue42800
2008Revenue37217
2009Revenue608109

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,534% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,662%1,199%735%272%-191%20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-46.9%
2007Year over year-63.4%
2008Year over year-13%
2009Year over year1,534%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -487.3% 2009
Net margin -555.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin -132.2% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.997%-2,376%-5,750%-9,124%-12,498%20052006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin66.7%
2006Operating margin34%
2007Operating margin-754%
2008Operating margin-10,615.2%
2009Operating margin-487.3%
2005Net margin62.2%
2006Net margin28.4%
2007Net margin-839.5%
2008Net margin-11,566.9%
2009Net margin-555.6%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin-705%
2008Free cash flow margin-9,567.1%
2009Free cash flow margin-132.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -681.5K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.281.5K-739.0K-1.8M-2.8M-3.8M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-301747
2008Operating cash flow-3518982
2009Operating cash flow-681516

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -803.7K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.284.8K-747.7K-1.8M-2.8M-3.8M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow-301747
2008Free cash flow-3560588
2009Free cash flow-803711

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

193.2% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,672%5,754%3,836%1,918%0%2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets709.7%
2007Liabilities / assets7,103.4%
2008Liabilities / assets190.9%
2009Liabilities / assets193.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.15×0.11×0.08×0.04×0.00×20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 137,100
Exact value

Exact value: 137100 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 137100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 33,237
Exact value

Exact value: 33237 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 33237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 359,288
Exact value

Exact value: -359288 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -359288 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 301,747
Exact value

Exact value: -301747 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -301747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 301,747
Calculation and evidence

-301747 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -301747 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4304864 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4304864 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3518982 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3518982 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41,606
Exact value

Exact value: 41606 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 41606 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-3518982 − 41606 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3560588 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3378471 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3378471 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 681,516
Exact value

Exact value: -681516 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -681516 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122,195
Exact value

Exact value: 122195 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 122195 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 803,711
Calculation and evidence

-681516 − 122195 USD

Exact free cash flow: -803711 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001109219, 1109219, edgar:1109219

Also known as LION CAPITAL HOLDINGS INC, TELECOMM COM INC