SOYO GROUP INC

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-16 to 2008-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.2 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.16%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1017705 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32194960 USD Source

Operating cash flow

286 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -850094 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1136268 USD Source

Free cash flow

279 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -850094 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1136268 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9722 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2965 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
572 thousand USD Source
Exact value

571855 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

129 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 72328689 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 38893505 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 110922809 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 72328689 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 24795315 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32194960 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

460 thousand USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3315544 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3382981 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 460347 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -67525 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 527138 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 392822 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

41.9 thousand USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 50272 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33056 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2965 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9722 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2965 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24706 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9722 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +95.4%

    Prior period

    USD 56.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110922809 − 56758688 = 54164121 USD

    56758688 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110922809 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +607.4%

    Prior period

    USD 468,670

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3315544 − 468670 = 2846874 USD

    468670 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3315544 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 17.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 20.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20159026 − -2731953 = -17427073 USD

    -2731953 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20159026 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 48,891

    –

    Current period

    USD 50,272

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50272 − 48891 = 1381 USD

    48891 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50272 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 110.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 106.44 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.48 million 4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.16 million 1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.32 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 20.16 million −18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 50,272 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 20.21 million −18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 97%
  • 2007 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-3130309 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-3143845 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-121393 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3163091190 63433263 Derived -342073 48331 Derived -390404 -292418 Derived
Source
2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-3110572 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-44238 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3149644417 60536991 Derived -10892574 -159116 Derived -10733458 454846 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3131034239 32014586 Derived -980347 4241 Derived -984588 53900 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3132426414 36340097 Derived -3913683 6562 Derived -3920245 -342595 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3138263032 37748742 Derived 514290 -26020 Derived 540310 -800058 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3156758688 55239417 Derived 1519271 1050601 Derived 468670 -2780844 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31110922809 106444931 Derived 4477878 1162334 Derived 3315544 -20209298 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 110.9M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119.8M89.8M59.9M29.9M0.0200020032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue30309
2001Revenue43845
2001Revenue63091190
2002Revenue10572
2002Revenue49644417
2003Revenue31034239
2004Revenue32426414
2005Revenue38263032
2006Revenue56758688
2007Revenue110922809

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

95.4% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109%59%10%-40%-90%200020032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year44.7%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-75.9%
2002Year over year-21.3%
2003Year over year-37.5%
2004Year over year4.5%
2005Year over year18%
2006Year over year48.3%
2007Year over year95.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4% 2007
Net margin 3% 2007
Free cash flow margin -18.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%-85%-207%-330%-452%2000-07-3120032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-0.5%
2002-07-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-21.9%
2003Operating margin-3.2%
2004Operating margin-12.1%
2005Operating margin1.3%
2006Operating margin2.7%
2007Operating margin4%
2000-07-31Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-276.9%
2001Net margin-0.6%
2002Net margin-418.4%
2002Net margin-21.6%
2003Net margin-3.2%
2004Net margin-12.1%
2005Net margin1.4%
2006Net margin0.8%
2007Net margin3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin0.9%
2003Free cash flow margin0.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-18.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -20.2M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-3.8M-9.8M-15.8M-21.8M200020032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-139813
2001Operating cash flow-41222
2001Operating cash flow-290678
2002Operating cash flow9704
2002Operating cash flow489899
2003Operating cash flow58489
2004Operating cash flow-183925
2005Operating cash flow-178088
2006Operating cash flow-2731953
2007Operating cash flow-20159026

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -20.2M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-3.9M-9.9M-15.9M-21.9M200020032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-292418
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow454846
2003Free cash flow53900
2004Free cash flow-342595
2005Free cash flow-800058
2006Free cash flow-2780844
2007Free cash flow-20209298

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.4% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166%125%83%42%0%2000-07-312003-12-312007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets154.1%
2005Liabilities / assets91.3%
2006Liabilities / assets90.5%
2007Liabilities / assets84.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.16× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.07×3.05×2.03×1.02×0.00×200020032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 139,813
Exact value

Exact value: -139813 USD

1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31: -139813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31
−USD 121,393
Exact value

Exact value: -121393 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -121393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41,222
Exact value

Exact value: -41222 USD

2000-08-01 – 2001-07-31: -41222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 390,404
Exact value

Exact value: -390404 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -390404 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 290,678
Exact value

Exact value: -290678 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -290678 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,740
Exact value

Exact value: 1740 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1740 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 292,418
Calculation and evidence

-290678 − 1740 USD

Exact free cash flow: -292418 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31
−USD 44,238
Exact value

Exact value: -44238 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: -44238 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,704
Exact value

Exact value: 9704 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 9704 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10733458 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -10733458 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489,899
Exact value

Exact value: 489899 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 489899 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,053
Exact value

Exact value: 35053 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 35053 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 454,846
Calculation and evidence

489899 − 35053 USD

Exact free cash flow: 454846 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 984,588
Exact value

Exact value: -984588 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -984588 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,489
Exact value

Exact value: 58489 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 58489 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,589
Exact value

Exact value: 4589 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4589 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,900
Calculation and evidence

58489 − 4589 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53900 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3920245 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3920245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 183,925
Exact value

Exact value: -183925 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -183925 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158,670
Exact value

Exact value: 158670 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 158670 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 342,595
Calculation and evidence

-183925 − 158670 USD

Exact free cash flow: -342595 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 540,310
Exact value

Exact value: 540310 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 540310 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 178,088
Exact value

Exact value: -178088 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -178088 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621,970
Exact value

Exact value: 621970 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 621970 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 800,058
Calculation and evidence

-178088 − 621970 USD

Exact free cash flow: -800058 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 468,670
Exact value

Exact value: 468670 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 468670 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2731953 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2731953 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,891
Exact value

Exact value: 48891 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 48891 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-2731953 − 48891 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2780844 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3315544 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3315544 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20159026 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -20159026 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50,272
Exact value

Exact value: 50272 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 50272 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-20159026 − 50272 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20209298 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001108955, 1108955, edgar:1108955

Also known as VERMONT WITCH HAZEL CO