LARGE SCALE BIOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2005-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.1 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-247.22%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2712000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1097000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.28 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7406000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6129000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.29 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7406000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6129000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 151000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 136000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
85 thousand USD Source
Exact value

85000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.77 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1767000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1204000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 433000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 680000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1097000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

-16.4 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -17425000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12566000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4075000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4231000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3283000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-10.7 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14566000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11287000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3074000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6129000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3074000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7406000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6129000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

478 thousand USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 761000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 434000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 151000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-11.2 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14566000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11287000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3074000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6129000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3074000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7406000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6129000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 761000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 434000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 126000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 151000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 136000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -50.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1767000 − 3570000 = -1803000 USD

    3570000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1767000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17425000 − -25293000 = 7868000 USD

    -25293000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17425000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 641,000

    Prior period

    −USD 15.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14566000 − -15207000 = 641000 USD

    -15207000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14566000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +816.9%

    Prior period

    USD 83,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 761,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    761000 − 83000 = 678000 USD

    83000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    761000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.24 million 1,089% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 17.47 million −989% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 49,000 −2.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 17.43 million −986% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.57 million −824% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 761,000 43% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 15.33 million −867% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 328% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 283% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 234% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,392% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 813% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,089% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313394000 11140000 Derived -7746000 1009000 Derived -8755000 -3264000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3116090000 45592000 Derived -29502000 5393000 Derived -34895000 1237000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3123291000 41072000 Derived -17781000 -1481000 Derived -16300000 -17486000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3117731000 41531000 Derived -23800000 -3111000 Derived -20689000 -30732000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312622000 36496000 Derived -33874000 -690000 Derived -33184000 -24900000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313570000 29040000 Derived -25470000 -177000 Derived -25293000 -15290000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311767000 19241000 Derived -17474000 -49000 Derived -17425000 -15327000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.2M18.9M12.6M6.3M0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue3394000
1999Revenue16090000
2000Revenue23291000
2001Revenue17731000
2002Revenue2622000
2003Revenue3570000
2004Revenue1767000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-50.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.411%278%144%11%-122%199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year374.1%
2000Year over year44.8%
2001Year over year-23.9%
2002Year over year-85.2%
2003Year over year36.2%
2004Year over year-50.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -988.9% 2004
Net margin -986.1% 2004
Free cash flow margin -867.4% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%-265%-642%-1,019%-1,396%199820012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-228.2%
1999Operating margin-183.4%
2000Operating margin-76.3%
2001Operating margin-134.2%
2002Operating margin-1,291.9%
2003Operating margin-713.4%
2004Operating margin-988.9%
1998Net margin-258%
1999Net margin-216.9%
2000Net margin-70%
2001Net margin-116.7%
2002Net margin-1,265.6%
2003Net margin-708.5%
2004Net margin-986.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-96.2%
1999Free cash flow margin7.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-75.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-173.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-949.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-428.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-867.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.6M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M-50.3K-8.8M-17.6M-26.4M199820012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow547000
1999Operating cash flow6298000
2000Operating cash flow-12997000
2001Operating cash flow-18451000
2002Operating cash flow-23932000
2003Operating cash flow-15207000
2004Operating cash flow-14566000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.3M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8M-5.5M-14.7M-24.0M-33.3M199820012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-3264000
1999Free cash flow1237000
2000Free cash flow-17486000
2001Free cash flow-30732000
2002Free cash flow-24900000
2003Free cash flow-15290000
2004Free cash flow-15327000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

16% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131%98%65%33%0%1998-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets121.1%
2000Liabilities / assets16%
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.56× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.33×12.25×8.17×4.08×0.00×1998-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.41×
2001Current assets / current liabilities15.12×
2002Current assets / current liabilities13.51×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.99×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8755000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8755000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 547,000
Exact value

Exact value: 547000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 547000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3811000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.26 million
Calculation and evidence

547000 − 3811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3264000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 34.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34895000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -34895000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6298000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5061000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5061000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Calculation and evidence

6298000 − 5061000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1237000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 16.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12997000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4489000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4489000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-12997000 − 4489000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 20.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20689000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -20689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18451000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -18451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12281000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-18451000 − 12281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 33.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33184000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -33184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23932000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -23932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 968,000
Exact value

Exact value: 968000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-23932000 − 968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 25.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25293000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -25293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15207000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -15207000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83,000
Exact value

Exact value: 83000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 83000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-15207000 − 83000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15290000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 17.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17425000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14566000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -14566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 761,000
Exact value

Exact value: 761000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-14566000 − 761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15327000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001108951, 1108951, edgar:1108951