VESTIN FUND I LLC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2006-02-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.44 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

80.12%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.28 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -638000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 640000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.88 million USD Source
Exact value

7884000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-02-08.

Financial data available through: 2004-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +22.2%

    Prior period

    USD 10.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12666200 − 10364448 = 2301752 USD

    10364448 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12666200 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +98.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8567055 − 4312359 = 4254696 USD

    4312359 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8567055 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 12.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14684800 − 12487286 = 2197514 USD

    12487286 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14684800 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

  • Revenue USD 12.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 8.57 million 68% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14.68 million 116% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311266685 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1241568 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3111564761 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11387855 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3013151400 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable12585207 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3010364448 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4312359 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-3012666200 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8567055 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 12.7M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M10.7M7.1M3.6M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1266685
2001Revenue11564761
2002Revenue13151400
2003Revenue10364448
2004Revenue12666200

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

22.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.880%638%396%154%-88%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year813%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-21.2%
2004Year over year22.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 67.6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%80%53%27%0%2000-12-312001-12-312002-09-302003-09-302004-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin98%
2001Net margin98.5%
2002Net margin95.7%
2003Net margin41.6%
2004Net margin67.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.7M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9M11.9M7.9M4.0M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow807280
2001Operating cash flow10851450
2002Operating cash flow13029702
2003Operating cash flow12487286
2004Operating cash flow14684800

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

9.7% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.8%20.1%13.4%6.7%0.0%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets0.6%
2001Liabilities / assets0.1%
2002Liabilities / assets6.7%
2003Liabilities / assets24.8%
2004Liabilities / assets9.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1241568 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1241568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 807,280
Exact value

Exact value: 807280 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 807280 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11387855 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 11387855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10851450 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10851450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 12.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12585207 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 12585207 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13029702 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 13029702 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 4.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4312359 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 4312359 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12487286 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 12487286 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8567055 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 8567055 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14684800 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 14684800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001108948, 1108948, edgar:1108948

Also known as DM MORTGAGE INVESTORS LLC