WHITTIER ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2006-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
4.51 million USD Source
Exact value

4509000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

7.99 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5341000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3549000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2253000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2183000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1758000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

29 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16439000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8031000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6117000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12572000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6117000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20596000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12572000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +276.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5341000 − 1420000 = 3921000 USD

    1420000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5341000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +275.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16439000 − 4378000 = 12061000 USD

    4378000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16439000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28
−USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1362366 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -1362366 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143,135
Exact value

Exact value: -143135 USD

2001-03-01 – 2002-02-28: -143135 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 491,000
Exact value

Exact value: 491000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 918,000
Exact value

Exact value: 918000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28
−USD 201,018
Exact value

Exact value: -201018 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: -201018 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,448
Exact value

Exact value: 139448 USD

2002-03-01 – 2003-02-28: 139448 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 98,000
Exact value

Exact value: 98000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 98000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2252000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2252000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1420000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4378000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4378000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5341000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16439000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 16439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001108520, 1108520, edgar:1108520

Also known as OLYMPIC RESOURCES LTD