IMPRESO INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-14 to 2006-08-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.8 million USD

2006-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.48%

2006-05-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 263358 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17842095 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.58 million USD

2006-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3155004 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1577143 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.5 million USD

2006-05-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3155004 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1577143 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 125681 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 51629 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.36 million USD Source
Exact value

1359128 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

71.1 million USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 77727971 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 58435505 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 17840693 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16118727 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 17842095 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2006-05-31 Source

Net income

-1.37 million USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2909329 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -2542702 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -334787 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -616250 USD · 2005-12-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -52546 USD · 2006-03-01 – 2006-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.66 million USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 333874 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -175690 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1408525 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1577143 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1408525 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3155004 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1577143 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

136 thousand USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 937042 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 927195 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21422 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51629 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21422 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 125681 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51629 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source

Free cash flow

3.53 million USD

2005-06-01 – 2006-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 333874 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -175690 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1408525 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1577143 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1408525 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3155004 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1577143 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 937042 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 927195 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21422 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51629 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21422 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2005-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 125681 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51629 USD · 2005-09-01 – 2006-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-08-25.

Financial data available through: 2005-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -25.3%

    Prior period

    USD 103.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 77.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    77727971 − 103989229 = -26261258 USD

    103989229 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    77727971 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -387%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2909329 − 1013595 = -3922924 USD

    1013595 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2909329 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -96.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 333,874

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    333874 − 10405307 = -10071433 USD

    10405307 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    333874 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -75.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 937,042

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    937042 − 3760684 = -2823642 USD

    3760684 USD · 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    937042 USD · 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31

  • Revenue USD 77.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 81.76 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.03 million −5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.12 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.91 million −3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 333,874 0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 937,042 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 603,168 −0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 97%
  • 2003 98%
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-3152202834 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1084509 -6106077 Derived
Source
1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-3161506207 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable774352 -757179 Derived
Source
2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-3174117661 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable931317 -7395492 Derived
Source
2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-3196208411 92624637 Derived 3583774 2336829 Derived 1246945 3746087 Derived
Source
2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31119525362 116239550 Derived 3285812 1609370 Derived 1676442 3900779 Derived
Source
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31117222957 114730564 Derived 2492393 1874562 Derived 617831 4213590 Derived
Source
2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31103989229 101163092 Derived 2826137 1812542 Derived 1013595 6644623 Derived
Source
2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-3177727971 81761932 Derived -4033961 -1124632 Derived -2909329 -603168 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 77.7M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.1M96.8M64.5M32.3M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue52202834
1999Revenue61506207
2000Revenue74117661
2001Revenue96208411
2002Revenue119525362
2003Revenue117222957
2004Revenue103989229
2005Revenue77727971

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-25.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%18%2%-14%-30%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year17.8%
2000Year over year20.5%
2001Year over year29.8%
2002Year over year24.2%
2003Year over year-1.9%
2004Year over year-11.3%
2005Year over year-25.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.2% 2005
Net margin -3.7% 2005
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%2.6%-2.7%-7.9%-13.1%1998-08-3120022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-08-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-08-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin3.7%
2002Operating margin2.7%
2003Operating margin2.1%
2004Operating margin2.7%
2005Operating margin-5.2%
1998Net margin-2.1%
1999Net margin1.3%
2000Net margin1.3%
2001Net margin1.3%
2002Net margin1.4%
2003Net margin0.5%
2004Net margin1%
2005Net margin-3.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-11.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-10%
2001Free cash flow margin3.9%
2002Free cash flow margin3.3%
2003Free cash flow margin3.6%
2004Free cash flow margin6.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 333.9K 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6M7.1M2.7M-1.8M-6.3M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2811388
1999Operating cash flow-99444
2000Operating cash flow-5098939
2001Operating cash flow4946188
2002Operating cash flow5441284
2003Operating cash flow4549355
2004Operating cash flow10405307
2005Operating cash flow333874

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -603.2K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M3.7M-375.4K-4.4M-8.5M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-6106077
1999Free cash flow-757179
2000Free cash flow-7395492
2001Free cash flow3746087
2002Free cash flow3900779
2003Free cash flow4213590
2004Free cash flow6644623
2005Free cash flow-603168

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.8% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%1998-08-3120022005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets62%
2000Liabilities / assets65.7%
2001Liabilities / assets76.3%
2002Liabilities / assets75.5%
2003Liabilities / assets69.8%
2004Liabilities / assets65.1%
2005Liabilities / assets63.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.63× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.76×1.32×0.88×0.44×0.00×1998-08-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.63×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31
−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1084509 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -1084509 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2811388 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: -2811388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3294689 USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31: 3294689 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-2811388 − 3294689 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6106077 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
USD 774,352
Exact value

Exact value: 774352 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 774352 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 99,444
Exact value

Exact value: -99444 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: -99444 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 657,735
Exact value

Exact value: 657735 USD

1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31: 657735 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 757,179
Calculation and evidence

-99444 − 657735 USD

Exact free cash flow: -757179 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31
USD 931,317
Exact value

Exact value: 931317 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 931317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5098939 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: -5098939 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2296553 USD

1999-09-01 – 2000-08-31: 2296553 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-5098939 − 2296553 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7395492 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1246945 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 1246945 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4946188 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 4946188 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1200101 USD

2000-09-01 – 2001-08-31: 1200101 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Calculation and evidence

4946188 − 1200101 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3746087 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31
USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1676442 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 1676442 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5441284 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 5441284 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1540505 USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31: 1540505 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Calculation and evidence

5441284 − 1540505 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3900779 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
USD 617,831
Exact value

Exact value: 617831 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 617831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4549355 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 4549355 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335,765
Exact value

Exact value: 335765 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 335765 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4549355 − 335765 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4213590 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1013595 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 1013595 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10405307 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 10405307 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3760684 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 3760684 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.64 million
Calculation and evidence

10405307 − 3760684 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6644623 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2909329 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: -2909329 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,874
Exact value

Exact value: 333874 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 333874 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 937,042
Exact value

Exact value: 937042 USD

2004-09-01 – 2005-08-31: 937042 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 603,168
Calculation and evidence

333874 − 937042 USD

Exact free cash flow: -603168 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001108345, 1108345, edgar:1108345

Also known as IMPRESO COM INC