OCCAM NETWORKS INC/DE

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2010-10-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.8 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.16%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1837000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 29810000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.99 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1402000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -583000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
44.2 million USD Source
Exact value

44174000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

97.9 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 84046000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62120000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22344000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23776000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29810000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-3.63 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8925000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8076000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -610000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -320000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1851000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.7 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1356000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1055000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1496000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -583000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1496000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1402000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -583000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.3%

    Prior period

    USD 99.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 84.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84046000 − 99268000 = -15222000 USD

    99268000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84046000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8925000 − -6718000 = -2207000 USD

    -6718000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8925000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1356000 − -1850000 = 3206000 USD

    -1850000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1356000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1074000 − 5040000 = -3966000 USD

    5040000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1074000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 84.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 93.55 million 111% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.51 million −11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 580,000 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.93 million −11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.36 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.07 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 282,000 0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 31,038% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,441% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 354% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 233% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 9033000 Derived -9033000 -171000 Derived -8862000 -8219000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3180000 24830000 Derived -24750000 -578000 Derived -24172000 -25143000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312435000 35078000 Derived -32643000 104000 Derived -32747000 -30165000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-317982000 28242000 Derived -20260000 172000 Derived -20432000 -20237000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3112441000 28970000 Derived -16529000 129000 Derived -16658000 -16551000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3139597000 46945000 Derived -7348000 259000 Derived -7607000 -8875000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3168203000 67374000 Derived 829000 -406000 Derived 1235000 3821000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3175149000 88111000 Derived -12962000 -2576000 Derived -10386000 -9631000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3199268000 106508000 Derived -7240000 -522000 Derived -6718000 -6890000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3184046000 93551000 Derived -9505000 -580000 Derived -8925000 282000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 84M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.2M80.4M53.6M26.8M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue80000
2002Revenue2435000
2003Revenue7982000
2004Revenue12441000
2005Revenue39597000
2006Revenue68203000
2007Revenue75149000
2008Revenue99268000
2009Revenue84046000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.3% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,180%2,322%1,464%606%-252%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year2,943.8%
2003Year over year227.8%
2004Year over year55.9%
2005Year over year218.3%
2006Year over year72.2%
2007Year over year10.2%
2008Year over year32.1%
2009Year over year-15.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -11.3% 2009
Net margin -10.6% 2009
Free cash flow margin 0.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,520%-6,596%-15,712%-24,828%-33,943%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-30,937.5%
2002Operating margin-1,340.6%
2003Operating margin-253.8%
2004Operating margin-132.9%
2005Operating margin-18.6%
2006Operating margin1.2%
2007Operating margin-17.2%
2008Operating margin-7.3%
2009Operating margin-11.3%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-30,215%
2002Net margin-1,344.8%
2003Net margin-256%
2004Net margin-133.9%
2005Net margin-19.2%
2006Net margin1.8%
2007Net margin-13.8%
2008Net margin-6.8%
2009Net margin-10.6%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-31,428.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-1,238.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-253.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-133%
2005Free cash flow margin-22.4%
2006Free cash flow margin5.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-12.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-6.9%
2009Free cash flow margin0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M-2.2M-12.2M-22.2M-32.2M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-6004000
2001Operating cash flow-21455000
2002Operating cash flow-29420000
2003Operating cash flow-19501000
2004Operating cash flow-15499000
2005Operating cash flow-7659000
2006Operating cash flow4982000
2007Operating cash flow-1179000
2008Operating cash flow-1850000
2009Operating cash flow1356000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 282K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M-3.3M-13.2M-23.0M-32.9M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-8219000
2001Free cash flow-25143000
2002Free cash flow-30165000
2003Free cash flow-20237000
2004Free cash flow-16551000
2005Free cash flow-8875000
2006Free cash flow3821000
2007Free cash flow-9631000
2008Free cash flow-6890000
2009Free cash flow282000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

36.4% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%35%17%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets17.9%
2001Liabilities / assets44.8%
2002Liabilities / assets27.2%
2003Liabilities / assets30.3%
2004Liabilities / assets63.9%
2005Liabilities / assets57.6%
2006Liabilities / assets22.4%
2007Liabilities / assets37.1%
2008Liabilities / assets38.3%
2009Liabilities / assets36.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.59× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.50×4.12×2.75×1.37×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.09×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.59×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.48×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.37×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 8.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8862000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8862000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6004000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -6004000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2215000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2215000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-6004000 − 2215000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 24.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24172000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -24172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21455000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3688000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-21455000 − 3688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25143000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 32.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32747000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -32747000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29420000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -29420000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 745,000
Exact value

Exact value: 745000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-29420000 − 745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30165000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 20.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20432000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19501000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -19501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 736,000
Exact value

Exact value: 736000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-19501000 − 736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20237000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 16.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16658000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -16658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15499000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -15499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1052000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-15499000 − 1052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16551000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 7.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7607000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7659000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1216000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-7659000 − 1216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8875000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1235000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4982000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4982000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1161000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1161000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Calculation and evidence

4982000 − 1161000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3821000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 10.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10386000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1179000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8452000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-1179000 − 8452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9631000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6718000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1850000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1850000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5040000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5040000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-1850000 − 5040000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6890000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8925000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1356000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1356000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1074000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1074000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,000
Calculation and evidence

1356000 − 1074000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 282000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001108185, 1108185, edgar:1108185

Also known as ACCELERATED NETWORKS INC