Revenue
265 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 264572000 USD Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2008-09-11 to 2016-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
265 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
11.74%
2011 Q3 · %
67.9 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
-64 thousand USD
2011-09-30 · USD
632100000 USD
493100000 USD
126400000 shares
-6.15% · -8.29 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
957 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 107.4 million
–
Current period
USD 122.4 million
–
122400000 − 107400000 = 15000000 USD
107400000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source122400000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 542.5 million
–
Current period
USD 583.6 million
–
583600000 − 542500000 = 41100000 USD
542500000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source583600000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 223966000 | 192723000 Derived | 31243000 | 11423000 Derived | 19820000 | 5823000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 362017000 | 331408000 Derived | 30609000 | 12780000 Derived | 17829000 | -35448000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 531933000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 628987000 | 573746000 Derived | 55241000 | 25023000 Derived | 30218000 | 79576000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 780555000 | 700953000 Derived | 79602000 | 33244000 Derived | 46358000 | 99457000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 223966000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 362017000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 531933000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 628987000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 780555000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 61.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 46.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 18.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 24.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 12.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 60630000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 104935000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 196868000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 240048000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 5823000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -35448000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 79576000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 99457000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 67.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.21× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 19.82 million Exact valueExact value: 19820000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.63 million Exact valueExact value: 60630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.81 million Exact valueExact value: 54807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.82 million Calculation and evidence60630000 − 54807000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5823000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 17.83 million Exact valueExact value: 17829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.94 million Exact valueExact value: 104935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.38 million Exact valueExact value: 140383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.45 million Calculation and evidence104935000 − 140383000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35448000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 30.22 million Exact valueExact value: 30218000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.87 million Exact valueExact value: 196868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.29 million Exact valueExact value: 117292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.58 million Calculation and evidence196868000 − 117292000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79576000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 46.36 million Exact valueExact value: 46358000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 240.05 million Exact valueExact value: 240048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.59 million Exact valueExact value: 140591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.46 million Calculation and evidence240048000 − 140591000 USD Exact free cash flow: 99457000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 76.41 million Exact valueExact value: 76411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324.4 million Exact valueExact value: 324395000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 251.21 million Exact valueExact value: 251214000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.18 million Calculation and evidence324395000 − 251214000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73181000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 105.42 million Exact valueExact value: 105418000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 399.5 million Exact valueExact value: 399499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 270.37 million Exact valueExact value: 270374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.13 million Calculation and evidence399499000 − 270374000 USD Exact free cash flow: 129125000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 85.3 million Exact valueExact value: 85300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 444.1 million Exact valueExact value: 444100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 107.4 million Exact valueExact value: 107400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 542.5 million Exact valueExact value: 542500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 122.4 million Exact valueExact value: 122400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 583.6 million Exact valueExact value: 583600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 2,104 latest values · 2,104 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001107694, 1107694, edgar:1107694
Also known as RACKSPACE COM INC, RACKSPACE HOSTING, INC., RACKSPACE INC, RACKSPACE MANAGED HOSTING INC