EUGENE SCIENCE

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-04-30 to 2008-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

204 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
8.92 thousand USD Source
Exact value

8923 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-05-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -69%

    Prior period

    USD 2.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 886,438

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    886438 − 2856924 = -1970486 USD

    2856924 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    886438 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.61 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6343733 − -3735589 = -2608144 USD

    -3735589 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6343733 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 886,438 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.21 million 362% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.32 million −262% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.02 million 454% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.34 million −716% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 362% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312856924 5288188 Derived -2431264 1304325 Derived -3735589 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31886438 3208052 Derived -2321614 4022119 Derived -6343733 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 886.4K 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.5M771.4K0.020042005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue2856924
2005Revenue886438

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-69% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-14%-34%-54%-74%20042005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-69%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -261.9% 2005
Net margin -715.6% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%-150%-358%-565%-773%20042005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-85.1%
2005Operating margin-261.9%
2004Net margin-130.8%
2005Net margin-715.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

185.6% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200%150%100%50%0%2004-12-312005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets185.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.08×0.06×0.04×0.02×0.00×2004-12-312005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
−USD 175
Exact value

Exact value: -175 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: -175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
−USD 22,600
Exact value

Exact value: -22600 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: -22600 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3735589 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3735589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31
−USD 14,845
Exact value

Exact value: -14845 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: -14845 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 139
Exact value

Exact value: -139 USD

2004-06-01 – 2005-05-31: -139 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6343733 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -6343733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001107685, 1107685, edgar:1107685

Also known as EZCOMM ENTERPRISES INC, EZCOMM INC