TIDELANDS OIL & GAS CORP/WA

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-18 to 2008-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-12,665.56%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3799667 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.53 thousand USD Source
Exact value

8527 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-6.08 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11834333 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10662215 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2161906 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1133022 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1616788 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2,592

    Prior period

    −USD 11.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11834333 − -11836925 = 2592 USD

    -11836925 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11834333 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.2 million
  • Operating income −USD 8.2 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.63 million
  • Net income −USD 11.83 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,528% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 913% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,711% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,679% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 815% of revenue.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3145299 692061 Derived -646762 248682 Derived -895444 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3194400 861768 Derived -767368 187189 Derived -954557 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311059028 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2606265 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31709662 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4060772 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31178856 3061068 Derived -2882212 -1533731 Derived -1348481 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311883838 31626135 Derived -29742297 -15440260 Derived -14302037 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311861323 15171916 Derived -13310593 -5647689 Derived -7662904 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 8131861 Derived -8131861 3705064 Derived -11836925 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 8200707 Derived -8200707 3633626 Derived -11834333 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.5M1.0M508.6K0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue45299
2000Revenue94400
2001Revenue1059028
2002Revenue709662
2003Revenue178856
2004Revenue1883838
2005Revenue1861323
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,112%786%461%136%-190%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year108.4%
2001Year over year1,021.9%
2002Year over year-33%
2003Year over year-74.8%
2004Year over year953.3%
2005Year over year-1.2%
2006Year over year-100%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -715.1% 2005
Net margin -411.7% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%-415%-988%-1,562%-2,135%199920032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-1,427.8%
2000Operating margin-812.9%
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-1,611.5%
2004Operating margin-1,578.8%
2005Operating margin-715.1%
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-1,976.7%
2000Net margin-1,011.2%
2001Net margin-246.1%
2002Net margin-572.2%
2003Net margin-753.9%
2004Net margin-759.2%
2005Net margin-411.7%
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

102.2% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.307%230%153%77%0%199920032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets22.6%
2000Liabilities / assets149.8%
2001Liabilities / assets231.6%
2002Liabilities / assets283.9%
2003Liabilities / assets70.2%
2004Liabilities / assets54.9%
2005Liabilities / assets42.4%
2006Liabilities / assets85.8%
2007Liabilities / assets102.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.31×9.23×6.16×3.08×0.00×199920032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2004Current assets / current liabilities11.4×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 895,444
Exact value

Exact value: -895444 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -895444 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 954,557
Exact value

Exact value: -954557 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -954557 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2606265 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2606265 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4060772 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4060772 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1348481 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1348481 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 14.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14302037 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -14302037 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7662904 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7662904 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 11.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11836925 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -11836925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 11.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11834333 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -11834333 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001107104, 1107104, edgar:1107104

Also known as OMNI ACQUISITION CORP