BLACKBOARD INC.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-09 to 2011-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

124 million USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.11%

2011 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3857000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 124161000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-13.2 million USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20267000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7085000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-22.1 million USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20267000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7085000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14638000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5765000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
84.7 million USD Source
Exact value

84676000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
35.1 million shares Source
Exact value

35110317 shares

Reported share-count change

2.46% · 842 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34268141 shares · 2010-06-30· Source
  • 35110317 shares · 2011-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

481 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 120822000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 447318000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 329616000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 118756000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 124161000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

-168 thousand USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5733000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 16644000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 15129000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -4060000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

94.9 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 64482000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3567000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111592000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64482000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7085000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20267000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7085000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

23.4 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 16327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12791000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21557000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5765000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14638000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5765000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

71.5 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 64482000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3567000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 111592000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 64482000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7085000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20267000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7085000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12791000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21557000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16327000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5765000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14638000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5765000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.7%

    Prior period

    USD 377 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 447.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    447318000 − 377000000 = 70318000 USD

    377000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    447318000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +110.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16644000 − 7912000 = 8732000 USD

    7912000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16644000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 109.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 111.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    111592000 − 109851000 = 1741000 USD

    109851000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    111592000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 18.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21557000 − 18946000 = 2611000 USD

    18946000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21557000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 447.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.21 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 413.3 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.02 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.37 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 16.64 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 111.59 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.56 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 90.04 million 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2007 92%
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3169946000 84173000 Derived -14227000 27424000 Derived -41651000 -3007000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3192478000 92819000 Derived -341000 1084000 Derived -1425000 14681000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31111403000 101370000 Derived 10033000 -16000 Derived 10049000 25291000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31135664000 111217000 Derived 24447000 -17406000 Derived 41853000 31854000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31183063000 194889000 Derived -11826000 -1089000 Derived -10737000 12805000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31239448000 219485000 Derived 19963000 9484000 Derived 10479000 53334000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31312134000 311758000 Derived 376000 2312000 Derived -1936000 55828000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31377000000 358075000 Derived 18925000 11013000 Derived 7912000 90905000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31447318000 413303000 Derived 34015000 17371000 Derived 16644000 90035000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 447.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.483.1M362.3M241.6M120.8M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue69946000
2003Revenue92478000
2004Revenue111403000
2005Revenue135664000
2006Revenue183063000
2007Revenue239448000
2008Revenue312134000
2009Revenue377000000
2010Revenue447318000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.7%28.3%18.9%9.4%0.0%200220062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year32.2%
2004Year over year20.5%
2005Year over year21.8%
2006Year over year34.9%
2007Year over year30.8%
2008Year over year30.4%
2009Year over year20.8%
2010Year over year18.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.6% 2010
Net margin 3.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin 20.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%12%-14%-41%-67%200220062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-20.3%
2003Operating margin-0.4%
2004Operating margin9%
2005Operating margin18%
2006Operating margin-6.5%
2007Operating margin8.3%
2008Operating margin0.1%
2009Operating margin5%
2010Operating margin7.6%
2002Net margin-59.5%
2003Net margin-1.5%
2004Net margin9%
2005Net margin30.9%
2006Net margin-5.9%
2007Net margin4.4%
2008Net margin-0.6%
2009Net margin2.1%
2010Net margin3.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2003Free cash flow margin15.9%
2004Free cash flow margin22.7%
2005Free cash flow margin23.5%
2006Free cash flow margin7%
2007Free cash flow margin22.3%
2008Free cash flow margin17.9%
2009Free cash flow margin24.1%
2010Free cash flow margin20.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 111.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120.5M90.4M60.3M30.1M0.0200220062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow1427000
2003Operating cash flow19710000
2004Operating cash flow32731000
2005Operating cash flow39813000
2006Operating cash flow22886000
2007Operating cash flow69357000
2008Operating cash flow79835000
2009Operating cash flow109851000
2010Operating cash flow111592000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 90M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.4M71.2M43.9M16.7M-10.5M200220062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-3007000
2003Free cash flow14681000
2004Free cash flow25291000
2005Free cash flow31854000
2006Free cash flow12805000
2007Free cash flow53334000
2008Free cash flow55828000
2009Free cash flow90905000
2010Free cash flow90035000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%51%34%17%0%2002-12-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets54.4%
2007Liabilities / assets63.5%
2008Liabilities / assets57.1%
2009Liabilities / assets54.3%
2010Liabilities / assets51.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.45× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.19×1.64×1.09×0.55×0.00×2002-12-3120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 41.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41651000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -41651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1427000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1427000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4434000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4434000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1427000 − 4434000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3007000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1425000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19710000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 19710000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5029000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5029000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.68 million
Calculation and evidence

19710000 − 5029000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 10.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10049000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10049000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32731000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 32731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7440000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7440000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.29 million
Calculation and evidence

32731000 − 7440000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25291000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 41.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41853000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 41853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39813000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 39813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7959000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7959000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.85 million
Calculation and evidence

39813000 − 7959000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31854000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 10.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10737000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -10737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22886000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 22886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10081000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.81 million
Calculation and evidence

22886000 − 10081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12805000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10479000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69357000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 69357000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16023000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 16023000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.33 million
Calculation and evidence

69357000 − 16023000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53334000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1936000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79835000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 79835000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24007000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 24007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.83 million
Calculation and evidence

79835000 − 24007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55828000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 7.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7912000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109851000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 109851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18946000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18946000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.91 million
Calculation and evidence

109851000 − 18946000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 16.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16644000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 16644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111592000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 111592000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21557000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 21557000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.04 million
Calculation and evidence

111592000 − 21557000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 90035000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 592 latest values · 592 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001106942, 1106942, edgar:1106942

Also known as BLACKBOARD INC, BLACKBOARD INC.