Revenue
124 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 124161000 USD Source
32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-09 to 2011-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
124 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
-3.11%
2011 Q2 · %
-13.2 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
-22.1 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
84676000 USD
35110317 shares
2.46% · 842 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
481 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
-168 thousand USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
94.9 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
23.4 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
71.5 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 377 million
–
Current period
USD 447.32 million
–
447318000 − 377000000 = 70318000 USD
377000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source447318000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.91 million
–
Current period
USD 16.64 million
–
16644000 − 7912000 = 8732000 USD
7912000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16644000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 109.85 million
–
Current period
USD 111.59 million
–
111592000 − 109851000 = 1741000 USD
109851000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source111592000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.95 million
–
Current period
USD 21.56 million
–
21557000 − 18946000 = 2611000 USD
18946000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21557000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 69946000 | 84173000 Derived | -14227000 | 27424000 Derived | -41651000 | -3007000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 92478000 | 92819000 Derived | -341000 | 1084000 Derived | -1425000 | 14681000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 111403000 | 101370000 Derived | 10033000 | -16000 Derived | 10049000 | 25291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 135664000 | 111217000 Derived | 24447000 | -17406000 Derived | 41853000 | 31854000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 183063000 | 194889000 Derived | -11826000 | -1089000 Derived | -10737000 | 12805000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 239448000 | 219485000 Derived | 19963000 | 9484000 Derived | 10479000 | 53334000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 312134000 | 311758000 Derived | 376000 | 2312000 Derived | -1936000 | 55828000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 377000000 | 358075000 Derived | 18925000 | 11013000 Derived | 7912000 | 90905000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 447318000 | 413303000 Derived | 34015000 | 17371000 Derived | 16644000 | 90035000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 69946000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 92478000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 111403000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 135664000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 183063000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 239448000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 312134000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 377000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 447318000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 32.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 34.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 30.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 30.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 20.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 18.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -20.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 9% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 18% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -59.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 22.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 22.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 17.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1427000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 19710000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 32731000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 39813000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 22886000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 69357000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 79835000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 109851000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 111592000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -3007000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 14681000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 25291000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 31854000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 12805000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 53334000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 55828000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 90905000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 90035000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 63.5% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 57.1% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 54.3% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 51.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 41.65 million Exact valueExact value: -41651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: 1427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.43 million Exact valueExact value: 4434000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.01 million Calculation and evidence1427000 − 4434000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 1.43 million Exact valueExact value: -1425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.71 million Exact valueExact value: 19710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.03 million Exact valueExact value: 5029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.68 million Calculation and evidence19710000 − 5029000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14681000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 10.05 million Exact valueExact value: 10049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.73 million Exact valueExact value: 32731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.44 million Exact valueExact value: 7440000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.29 million Calculation and evidence32731000 − 7440000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 41.85 million Exact valueExact value: 41853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.81 million Exact valueExact value: 39813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.96 million Exact valueExact value: 7959000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.85 million Calculation and evidence39813000 − 7959000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31854000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 10.74 million Exact valueExact value: -10737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.89 million Exact valueExact value: 22886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.08 million Exact valueExact value: 10081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.81 million Calculation and evidence22886000 − 10081000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12805000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 10.48 million Exact valueExact value: 10479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.36 million Exact valueExact value: 69357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.02 million Exact valueExact value: 16023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.33 million Calculation and evidence69357000 − 16023000 USD Exact free cash flow: 53334000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: -1936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.84 million Exact valueExact value: 79835000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.01 million Exact valueExact value: 24007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.83 million Calculation and evidence79835000 − 24007000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55828000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 7.91 million Exact valueExact value: 7912000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.85 million Exact valueExact value: 109851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.95 million Exact valueExact value: 18946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.91 million Calculation and evidence109851000 − 18946000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90905000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 16.64 million Exact valueExact value: 16644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.59 million Exact valueExact value: 111592000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.56 million Exact valueExact value: 21557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.04 million Calculation and evidence111592000 − 21557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 90035000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
32 filings · 592 latest values · 592 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001106942, 1106942, edgar:1106942
Also known as BLACKBOARD INC, BLACKBOARD INC.