Revenue
343 million Unit12
2016 Q2 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 343136000 Unit12 Source
67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-12 to 2015-12-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
343 million Unit12
2016 Q2 · Unit12
4.53%
2016 Q2 · %
23.2 million Unit12
2016 Q2 · Unit12
409656000 Unit12
31484000 Unit12
59637000 Unit1
3.43% · 1.98 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
142 million USD
2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
18.3 million USD
2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-07.
Financial data available through: 2015-04-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 1.45 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 1.38 billion
–
1378775000 − 1453929000 = -75154000 Unit12
1453929000 Unit12 · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1378775000 Unit12 · 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 237.89 million
–
Current period
Unit12 75.21 million
–
75205000 − 237893000 = -162688000 Unit12
237893000 Unit12 · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source75205000 Unit12 · 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30 | 1407929000 | 1359253000 Derived | 48676000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30 | 1453929000 | 1380033000 Derived | 73896000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30 | 1378775000 | 1302649000 Derived | 76126000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1407929000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1453929000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1378775000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -5.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2013-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-04-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -60624000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 237893000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 75205000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-04-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 25.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 20.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-04-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.4× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.18× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −Unit12 60.62 million Exact valueExact value: -60624000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 237.89 million Exact valueExact value: 237893000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 75.21 million Exact valueExact value: 75205000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
67 filings · 1,952 latest values · 1,952 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001106851, 1106851, edgar:1106851
Also known as OMNIVISION TECHNOLOGIES INC