WALL STREET STRATEGIES CORP

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-19 to 2002-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

499 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-21.98%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -109748 USD Source
  • Revenue: 499223 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

16693 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.43 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2462345 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1881455 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 693341 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 652395 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 499223 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.09 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2986506 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2191664 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -204428 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -13217 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -81469 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-163 thousand USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -182461 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21178 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -97429 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -182461 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -41237 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86851 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -41237 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.6 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4603 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4603 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4603 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4603 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4603 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -48.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2462345 − 4747293 = -2284948 USD

    4747293 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2462345 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.76 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2986506 − -9763621 = 6777115 USD

    -9763621 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2986506 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 97,429

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -97429 − -2376531 = 2279102 USD

    -2376531 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -97429 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -99.5%

    Prior period

    USD 922,161

    –

    Current period

    USD 4,603

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4603 − 922161 = -917558 USD

    922161 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4603 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.99 million −121% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 97,429 −4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4,603 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 102,032 −4.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314474699 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4251065 -117964 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314747293 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9763621 -3298692 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312462345 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2986506 -102032 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M3.8M2.6M1.3M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue4474699
2000Revenue4747293
2001Revenue2462345

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-48.1% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-5%-21%-37%-52%199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year6.1%
2001Year over year-48.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -121.3% 2001
Free cash flow margin -4.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-43%-103%-162%-222%1999-12-312000-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-95%
2000Net margin-205.7%
2001Net margin-121.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-69.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-4.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -97.4K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.1K-499.1K-1.2M-1.9M-2.6M199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-98320
2000Operating cash flow-2376531
2001Operating cash flow-97429

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -102K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.263.9K-692.7K-1.6M-2.6M-3.6M199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-117964
2000Free cash flow-3298692
2001Free cash flow-102032

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.47×0.35×0.24×0.12×0.00×199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4251065 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4251065 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98,320
Exact value

Exact value: -98320 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -98320 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19,644
Exact value

Exact value: 19644 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 19644 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117,964
Calculation and evidence

-98320 − 19644 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117964 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 9.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9763621 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9763621 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2376531 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2376531 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 922,161
Exact value

Exact value: 922161 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 922161 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-2376531 − 922161 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3298692 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2986506 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2986506 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97,429
Exact value

Exact value: -97429 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -97429 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,603
Exact value

Exact value: 4603 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4603 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 102,032
Calculation and evidence

-97429 − 4603 USD

Exact free cash flow: -102032 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001106759, 1106759, edgar:1106759