Revenue
8 billion USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7996000000 USD Source
98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-27 to 2018-04-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1691000000 USD
782000000 shares
0.90% · 7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-04-27.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 29.32 billion
–
Current period
USD 31.27 billion
–
31271000000 − 29318000000 = 1953000000 USD
29318000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source31271000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.93 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.25 billion
–
5247000000 − 3926000000 = 1321000000 USD
3926000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5247000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.67 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.08 billion
–
5079000000 − 4666000000 = 413000000 USD
4666000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5079000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 26434000000 | 29478000000 Derived | -3044000000 | 10354000000 Derived | -13398000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 25388000000 | 20918000000 Derived | 4470000000 | 1993000000 Derived | 2477000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 26888000000 | 21460000000 Derived | 5428000000 | 2850000000 Derived | 2578000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 28974000000 | 23169000000 Derived | 5805000000 | 2919000000 Derived | 2886000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 25325000000 | 19827000000 Derived | 5498000000 | 2573000000 Derived | 2925000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 26461000000 | 20193000000 Derived | 6268000000 | 2577000000 Derived | 3691000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 27359000000 | 21384000000 Derived | 5975000000 | 2148000000 Derived | 3827000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 28118000000 | 21253000000 Derived | 6865000000 | 3032000000 Derived | 3833000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 29318000000 | 21771000000 Derived | 7547000000 | 3621000000 Derived | 3926000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 31271000000 | 23351000000 Derived | 7920000000 | 2673000000 Derived | 5247000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 26434000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 25388000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 26888000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 28974000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 25325000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 26461000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 27359000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 28118000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 29318000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 31271000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -12.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -11.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 25.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -50.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 4292000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3386000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 3290000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 3432000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 2987000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3258000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3681000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 3843000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 4666000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 5079000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.39× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 13.4 billion Exact valueExact value: -13398000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 4292000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 2.48 billion Exact valueExact value: 2477000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 3386000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 2578000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 3290000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 2.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 2886000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 3432000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2925000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.99 billion Exact valueExact value: 2987000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 3.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 3691000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 3258000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 3.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 3827000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 3681000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 3.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 3833000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.84 billion Exact valueExact value: 3843000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 3926000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 4666000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 5.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 5247000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 5079000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
98 filings · 4,633 latest values · 4,633 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001105705, 1105705, TWX, edgar:1105705
Also known as AOL TIME WARNER INC, TIME WARNER INC, TIME WARNER INC., TIME WARNER LLC, WARNER MEDIA, LLC