Revenue
74.6 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 74629000 USD Source
117 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-09 to 2017-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
74.6 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
5.25%
2017 Q3 · %
6.21 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
5.53 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
51280000 USD
49945286 shares
1.11% · 546 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
251 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
18.2 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
4.25 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
13.9 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 249.03 million
–
Current period
USD 252.59 million
–
252591000 − 249034000 = 3557000 USD
249034000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source252591000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.87 million
–
Current period
USD 19.19 million
–
19192000 − 19869000 = -677000 USD
19869000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19192000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.79 million
–
Current period
USD 4.63 million
–
4626000 − 7792000 = -3166000 USD
7792000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4626000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 319415000 | 370313000 Derived | -50898000 | -26685000 Derived | -24213000 | 20579000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 313145000 | 362330000 Derived | -49185000 | 72197000 Derived | -121382000 | -26444000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 227496000 | 238880000 Derived | -11384000 | -6452000 Derived | -4932000 | 27145000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 249307000 | 260866000 Derived | -11559000 | -868000 Derived | -10691000 | 1212000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 259696000 | 272221000 Derived | -12525000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -19083000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 254134000 | 302676000 Derived | -48542000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -49849000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 276733000 | 297808000 Derived | -21075000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 27158000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 296326000 | 313578000 Derived | -17252000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20501000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 249034000 | 280251000 Derived | -31217000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12077000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 252591000 | 266200000 Derived | -13609000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 14566000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 319415000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 313145000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 227496000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 249307000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 259696000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 254134000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 276733000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 296326000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 249034000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 252591000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -27.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -16% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -15.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -15.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -7.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -38.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -4.3% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -19.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 32248000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -16735000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 33757000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 18507000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -5910000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -39309000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 34107000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 30042000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 19869000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 19192000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 20579000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -26444000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 27145000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 1212000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -19083000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -49849000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 27158000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 20501000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 12077000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 14566000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 28.9% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 24.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 17.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 20.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 25.2% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 27.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 28.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 28.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.66× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.52× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.59× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.54× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.84× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.5× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.52× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 24.21 million Exact valueExact value: -24213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.25 million Exact valueExact value: 32248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.67 million Exact valueExact value: 11669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.58 million Calculation and evidence32248000 − 11669000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20579000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 121.38 million Exact valueExact value: -121382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.74 million Exact valueExact value: -16735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.71 million Exact valueExact value: 9709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.44 million Calculation and evidence-16735000 − 9709000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26444000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 4.93 million Exact valueExact value: -4932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.76 million Exact valueExact value: 33757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.61 million Exact valueExact value: 6612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.15 million Calculation and evidence33757000 − 6612000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 10.69 million Exact valueExact value: -10691000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.51 million Exact valueExact value: 18507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.3 million Exact valueExact value: 17295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 million Calculation and evidence18507000 − 17295000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1212000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 5.91 million Exact valueExact value: -5910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.17 million Exact valueExact value: 13173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.08 million Calculation and evidence-5910000 − 13173000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19083000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 39.31 million Exact valueExact value: -39309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.54 million Exact valueExact value: 10540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 49.85 million Calculation and evidence-39309000 − 10540000 USD Exact free cash flow: -49849000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 34.11 million Exact valueExact value: 34107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.95 million Exact valueExact value: 6949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.16 million Calculation and evidence34107000 − 6949000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27158000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 30.04 million Exact valueExact value: 30042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.54 million Exact valueExact value: 9541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.5 million Calculation and evidence30042000 − 9541000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20501000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19.87 million Exact valueExact value: 19869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.79 million Exact valueExact value: 7792000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.08 million Calculation and evidence19869000 − 7792000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12077000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19.19 million Exact valueExact value: 19192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.63 million Exact valueExact value: 4626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.57 million Calculation and evidence19192000 − 4626000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14566000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
117 filings · 2,320 latest values · 2,320 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001105472, 1105472, edgar:1105472
Also known as SONUS NETWORKS INC, Sonus, Inc.