Revenue
28.4 million USD
2006-07-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 28438000 USD Source
77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2013-09-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2717000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-09-12.
Financial data available through: 1999-01-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 81.3 million
–
Current period
USD 89.54 million
–
89537000 − 81297000 = 8240000 USD
81297000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source89537000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.46 million
–
Current period
USD 2.64 million
–
2639000 − 3455000 = -816000 USD
3455000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2639000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.41 million
–
Current period
USD 4.62 million
–
4620000 − 3409000 = 1211000 USD
3409000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4620000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.13 million
–
Current period
USD 4.4 million
–
4397000 − 4125000 = 272000 USD
4125000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4397000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | 43020000 | 40815000 Derived | 2205000 | 1471000 Derived | 734000 | -1262000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | 37380000 | 35032000 Derived | 2348000 | 1783000 Derived | 565000 | 81000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | 41457000 | 38138000 Derived | 3319000 | 2400000 Derived | 919000 | 1613000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 74413000 | 68917000 Derived | 5496000 | 2783000 Derived | 2713000 | 1066000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 81297000 | 74675000 Derived | 6622000 | 3167000 Derived | 3455000 | -716000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | 89537000 | 83488000 Derived | 6049000 | 3410000 Derived | 2639000 | 223000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 43020000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 37380000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 41457000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 74413000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 81297000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 89537000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 79.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -2.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 1370000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 3060000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 3348000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 3735000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 3409000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 4620000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -1262000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 81000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 1613000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 1066000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -716000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 223000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 99.9% |
|
| 1996-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.33× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.9× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31 | USD 734,000 Exact valueExact value: 734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.63 million Exact valueExact value: 2632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.26 million Calculation and evidence1370000 − 2632000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1262000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31 | USD 565,000 Exact valueExact value: 565000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.06 million Exact valueExact value: 3060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.98 million Exact valueExact value: 2979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81,000 Calculation and evidence3060000 − 2979000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31 | USD 919,000 Exact valueExact value: 919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.35 million Exact valueExact value: 3348000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 million Exact valueExact value: 1735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.61 million Calculation and evidence3348000 − 1735000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1613000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 2.71 million Exact valueExact value: 2713000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.74 million Exact valueExact value: 3735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.67 million Exact valueExact value: 2669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 million Calculation and evidence3735000 − 2669000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1066000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | USD 3.46 million Exact valueExact value: 3455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3409000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.13 million Exact valueExact value: 4125000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 716,000 Calculation and evidence3409000 − 4125000 USD Exact free cash flow: -716000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | USD 2.64 million Exact valueExact value: 2639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.62 million Exact valueExact value: 4620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.4 million Exact valueExact value: 4397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223,000 Calculation and evidence4620000 − 4397000 USD Exact free cash flow: 223000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
77 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000110536, 110536, edgar:110536
Also known as NATIONAL TECHNICAL SYSTEMS INC /DE/