Velocity Energy Inc.

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-03-01 to 2009-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-453 thousand USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -208229 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 244539 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
43.4 thousand USD Source
Exact value

43408 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 267,908

    Prior period

    −USD 847,372

    –

    Current period

    −USD 579,464

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -579464 − -847372 = 267908 USD

    -847372 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -579464 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 118,863

    Prior period

    −USD 343,448

    –

    Current period

    −USD 224,585

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -224585 − -343448 = 118863 USD

    -343448 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -224585 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 712,018
  • Operating income −USD 712,018
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 132,554
  • Net income −USD 579,464

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 224,585
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 778928 Derived -778928 0 Derived -778928 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 373740 Derived -373740 22913 Derived -396653 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 640564 Derived -640564 206808 Derived -847372 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 712018 Derived -712018 -132554 Derived -579464 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.02004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -224.6K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.4K-85.1K-202.6K-320.1K-437.6K2004200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-405210
2005Operating cash flow-184553
2006Operating cash flow-343448
2007Operating cash flow-224585

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.17× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.52×1.02×0.51×0.00×2004200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 778,928
Exact value

Exact value: -778928 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -778928 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 405,210
Exact value

Exact value: -405210 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -405210 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 396,653
Exact value

Exact value: -396653 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -396653 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 184,553
Exact value

Exact value: -184553 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -184553 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 847,372
Exact value

Exact value: -847372 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -847372 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 343,448
Exact value

Exact value: -343448 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -343448 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 579,464
Exact value

Exact value: -579464 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -579464 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 224,585
Exact value

Exact value: -224585 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -224585 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001104594, 1104594, edgar:1104594

Also known as BALLISTIC VENTURES INC, RIVER CAPITAL GROUP, INC., SONTERRA RESOURCES, INC., WHOODOO COM INC