Revenue
1.91 billion u000
2011-03-31 · u000
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1908654000 u000 Source
83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-24 to 2011-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.91 billion u000
2011-03-31 · u000
11.98%
2011-03-31 · %
181 million u000
2011-03-31 · u000
165 million u000
2011-03-31 · u000
685375000 u000
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
u000 4.24 billion
–
Current period
u000 5.88 billion
–
5884906000 − 4237213000 = 1647693000 u000
4237213000 u000 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5884906000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−u000 83.76 million
–
Current period
u000 37.79 million
–
37785000 − -83760000 = 121545000 u000
-83760000 u000 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source37785000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
u000 140.94 million
–
Current period
u000 232.16 million
–
232163000 − 140942000 = 91221000 u000
140942000 u000 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source232163000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
u000 168.67 million
–
Current period
u000 84.63 million
–
84633000 − 168670000 = -84037000 u000
168670000 u000 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source84633000 u000 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 6498780000 | 6147336000 Derived | 351444000 | 125391000 Derived | 226053000 | 87894000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4237213000 | 4342583000 Derived | -105370000 | -21610000 Derived | -83760000 | -27728000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5884906000 | 5801083000 Derived | 83823000 | 46038000 Derived | 37785000 | 147530000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in u000.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(u000) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 6498780000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4237213000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5884906000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -34.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 38.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(u000) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 297275000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 140942000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 232163000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(u000) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 87894000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -27728000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 147530000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | u000 226.05 million Exact valueExact value: 226053000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 297.28 million Exact valueExact value: 297275000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 209.38 million Exact valueExact value: 209381000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 87.89 million Calculation and evidence297275000 − 209381000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 87894000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −u000 83.76 million Exact valueExact value: -83760000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 140.94 million Exact valueExact value: 140942000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 168.67 million Exact valueExact value: 168670000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −u000 27.73 million Calculation and evidence140942000 − 168670000 u000 Exact free cash flow: -27728000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | u000 37.79 million Exact valueExact value: 37785000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 232.16 million Exact valueExact value: 232163000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 84.63 million Exact valueExact value: 84633000 u000 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | u000 147.53 million Calculation and evidence232163000 − 84633000 u000 Exact free cash flow: 147530000 u000
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
83 filings · 465 latest values · 465 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000110430, 110430, edgar:110430
Also known as WAINOCO OIL CORP