ADVANCED ANALOGIC TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-29 to 2012-01-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.1 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
55.3 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

55283000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
44.2 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

44242344 Unit12

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

93.5 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 24982000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 94061000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 70046000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20486000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 24050000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-01-04.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 86.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94061000 − 86512000 = 7549000 USD

    86512000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94061000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 79,000

    Prior period

    −USD 12.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12752000 − -12673000 = -79000 USD

    -12673000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12752000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9009000 − -2956000 = -6053000 USD

    -2956000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9009000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +160.5%

    Prior period

    USD 983,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2561000 − 983000 = 1578000 USD

    983000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2561000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 94.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 51.76 million 55% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 56.87 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.57 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.82 million −1.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.75 million −14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.01 million −9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.56 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 11.57 million −12% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 96%
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3126478000 25376000 Derived 1102000 229000 Derived 873000 -3085000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3151345000 44662000 Derived 6683000 -8495000 Derived 15178000 4385000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3168298000 64094000 Derived 4204000 2119000 Derived 2085000 5944000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3181161000 89136000 Derived -7975000 -5893000 Derived -2082000 4263000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31109610000 111922000 Derived -2312000 -3798000 Derived 1486000 5305000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3190339000 104581000 Derived -14242000 5832000 Derived -20074000 1114000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3186512000 99331000 Derived -12819000 -146000 Derived -12673000 -3939000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3194061000 108634000 Derived -14573000 -1821000 Derived -12752000 -11570000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.4M88.8M59.2M29.6M0.0200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue26478000
2004Revenue51345000
2005Revenue68298000
2006Revenue81161000
2007Revenue109610000
2008Revenue90339000
2009Revenue86512000
2010Revenue94061000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%71%38%6%-27%200320072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year93.9%
2005Year over year33%
2006Year over year18.8%
2007Year over year35.1%
2008Year over year-17.6%
2009Year over year-4.2%
2010Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15.5% 2010
Net margin -13.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin -12.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%19%4%-11%-26%200320072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin4.2%
2004Operating margin13%
2005Operating margin6.2%
2006Operating margin-9.8%
2007Operating margin-2.1%
2008Operating margin-15.8%
2009Operating margin-14.8%
2010Operating margin-15.5%
2003Net margin3.3%
2004Net margin29.6%
2005Net margin3.1%
2006Net margin-2.6%
2007Net margin1.4%
2008Net margin-22.2%
2009Net margin-14.6%
2010Net margin-13.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-11.7%
2004Free cash flow margin8.5%
2005Free cash flow margin8.7%
2006Free cash flow margin5.3%
2007Free cash flow margin4.8%
2008Free cash flow margin1.2%
2009Free cash flow margin-4.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-12.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0M4.9M-217.5K-5.3M-10.4M200320072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-2669000
2004Operating cash flow6899000
2005Operating cash flow7026000
2006Operating cash flow5660000
2007Operating cash flow8574000
2008Operating cash flow3465000
2009Operating cash flow-2956000
2010Operating cash flow-9009000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.3M2.3M-2.8M-7.9M-13.0M200320072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-3085000
2004Free cash flow4385000
2005Free cash flow5944000
2006Free cash flow4263000
2007Free cash flow5305000
2008Free cash flow1114000
2009Free cash flow-3939000
2010Free cash flow-11570000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 873,000
Exact value

Exact value: 873000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2669000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 416,000
Exact value

Exact value: 416000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-2669000 − 416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3085000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 15.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15178000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 15178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6899000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2514000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Calculation and evidence

6899000 − 2514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2085000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7026000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7026000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1082000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1082000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.94 million
Calculation and evidence

7026000 − 1082000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5944000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2082000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5660000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5660000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1397000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1397000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.26 million
Calculation and evidence

5660000 − 1397000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1486000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8574000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3269000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3269000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.31 million
Calculation and evidence

8574000 − 3269000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 20.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20074000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -20074000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3465000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2351000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 million
Calculation and evidence

3465000 − 2351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 12.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12673000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -12673000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2956000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2956000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 983,000
Exact value

Exact value: 983000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 983000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-2956000 − 983000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3939000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 12.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12752000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -12752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9009000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -9009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2561000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2561000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-9009000 − 2561000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11570000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 296 latest values · 296 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001104042, 1104042, AATI, aati, edgar:1104042

Also known as ADVANCED ANALOGIC TECHNOLOGIES INC