MOUNTAIN STATES CAPITAL INC

EDGAR

4 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-04-02 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

331 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

6.3%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

12.5 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12513 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
399 thousand USD Source
Exact value

399332 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1052898 − 1177161 = -124263 USD

    1177161 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1052898 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,534.1%

    Prior period

    USD 50,188

    –

    Current period

    −USD 719,755

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -719755 − 50188 = -769943 USD

    50188 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -719755 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -1,324.8%

    Prior period

    USD 43,384

    –

    Current period

    −USD 531,374

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -531374 − 43384 = -574758 USD

    43384 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -531374 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 719,755 −68% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 531,374 −50% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311177161 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable50188 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311052898 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-719755 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M953.5K635.7K317.8K0.019992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1177161
2000Revenue1052898

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.8%-2.2%-5.3%-8.3%-11.4%19992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-10.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -68.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-11%-32%-53%-74%1999-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin4.3%
2000Net margin-68.4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -531.4K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.4K-77.3K-244.0K-410.7K-577.4K19992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow43384
2000Operating cash flow-531374

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

106.8% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%87%58%29%0%19992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets82.4%
2000Liabilities / assets106.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 50,188
Exact value

Exact value: 50188 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 50188 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,384
Exact value

Exact value: 43384 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 43384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 719,755
Exact value

Exact value: -719755 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -719755 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 531,374
Exact value

Exact value: -531374 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -531374 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001104041, 1104041, edgar:1104041