WGL Holdings Inc.

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-02-14 to 2018-11-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.04 billion USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1040888000 USD Source

Operating margin

12.94%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 134732000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1040888000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
58 million USD Source
Exact value

57969000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
691 million USD Source
Exact value

691000000 USD

Shares outstanding
51.2 million shares Source
Exact value

51219000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.27% · 138 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 51080612 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 51219000 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-29.

Financial data available through: 2018-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -88.1%

    Prior period

    USD 177.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21146000 − 177863000 = -156717000 USD

    177863000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21146000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +37.8%

    Prior period

    USD 234.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 322.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    322843000 − 234226000 = 88617000 USD

    234226000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    322843000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
USD 107.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107260000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 107260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 382167000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 382167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
USD 132.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132579000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 132579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 504.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 504059000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 504059000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
USD 168.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168364000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 168364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 231008000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 231008000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 177.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177863000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 177863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234226000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 234226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
USD 21.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21146000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 21146000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 322.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 322843000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30: 322843000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 323 latest values · 323 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001103601, 1103601, edgar:1103601

Also known as WGL HOLDINGS INC, WGL Holdings Inc.