CORVU CORP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-15 to 2007-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.46 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.55%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 399307 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3458334 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.06 million USD Source
Exact value

3055047 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14.1 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 15392396 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11288353 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2917578 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3589081 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3458334 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

979 thousand USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1196943 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 516825 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -360867 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 237540 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 422475 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +16.9%

    Prior period

    USD 13.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15392396 − 13170574 = 2221822 USD

    13170574 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15392396 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.79 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1196943 − -6597598 = 7794541 USD

    -6597598 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1196943 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

  • Revenue USD 15.39 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.17 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.23 million 8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 28,550 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.2 million 7.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2006 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-3010588458 15143265 Derived -4554807 288210 Derived -4843017 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-3012809294 20955515 Derived -8146221 476737 Derived -8622958 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-3012341806 11736315 Derived 605491 155960 Derived 449531 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-3015717301 14572433 Derived 1144868 -2538060 Derived 3682928 -71325 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-3016157663 18214852 Derived -2057189 71468 Derived -2128657 -1627570 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-3013170574 17043399 Derived -3872825 2724773 Derived -6597598 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-3015392396 14166903 Derived 1225493 28550 Derived 1196943 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.4M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5M13.1M8.7M4.4M0.0199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue10588458
2000Revenue12809294
2002Revenue12341806
2003Revenue15717301
2004Revenue16157663
2005Revenue13170574
2006Revenue15392396

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

16.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%18%4%-9%-22%199920032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year21%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year27.4%
2004Year over year2.8%
2005Year over year-18.5%
2006Year over year16.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8% 2006
Net margin 7.8% 2006
Free cash flow margin -10.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%4%-22%-48%-75%199920032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-43%
2000Operating margin-63.6%
2002Operating margin4.9%
2003Operating margin7.3%
2004Operating margin-12.7%
2005Operating margin-29.4%
2006Operating margin8%
1999Net margin-45.7%
2000Net margin-67.3%
2002Net margin3.6%
2003Net margin23.4%
2004Net margin-13.2%
2005Net margin-50.1%
2006Net margin7.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-10.1%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.4M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184.3K-239.0K-662.2K-1.1M-1.5M199920032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow67517
2004Operating cash flow-1391923
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.2K-341.8K-813.8K-1.3M-1.8M199920032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow-71325
2004Free cash flow-1627570
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

145.9% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.285%214%143%71%0%199920032006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets211.8%
2000Liabilities / assets185.3%
2002Liabilities / assets264.1%
2003Liabilities / assets133.6%
2004Liabilities / assets143.3%
2005Liabilities / assets162.1%
2006Liabilities / assets145.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.83×0.63×0.42×0.21×0.00×199920032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4843017 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -4843017 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8622958 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -8622958 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 449,531
Exact value

Exact value: 449531 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 449531 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3682928 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 3682928 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,517
Exact value

Exact value: 67517 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 67517 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,842
Exact value

Exact value: 138842 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 138842 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71,325
Calculation and evidence

67517 − 138842 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71325 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2128657 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -2128657 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1391923 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -1391923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 235,647
Exact value

Exact value: 235647 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 235647 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-1391923 − 235647 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1627570 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6597598 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -6597598 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1196943 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 1196943 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001103341, 1103341, edgar:1103341