ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS OPERATING L P

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-29 to 2005-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

643 million USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3179727000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2536391000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.73%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 287172000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 250285000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3179727000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2536391000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18 million USD Source
Exact value

18026000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.18 billion USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 838326000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 968447000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 729618000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3179727000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2536391000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-20.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.07 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3179727000 − 3073139000 = 106588000 USD

    3073139000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3179727000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 223.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 244.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244718000 − 223068000 = 21650000 USD

    223068000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244718000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.5%

    Prior period

    USD 243.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 149.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    149896000 − 243913000 = -94017000 USD

    243913000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    149896000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.89 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 287.17 million 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 42.45 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 244.72 million 7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 149.9 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 9%90%
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311035963000 960283000 Derived 75680000 23068000 Derived 52612000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31754573000 704100000 Derived 50473000 40416000 Derived 10057000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311346456000 1214105000 Derived 132351000 10621000 Derived 121730000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313073139000 2829405000 Derived 243734000 20666000 Derived 223068000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313179727000 2892555000 Derived 287172000 42454000 Derived 244718000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4B2.6B1.7B858.5M0.019971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue1035963000
1998Revenue754573000
1999Revenue1346456000
2000Revenue3073139000
2001Revenue3179727000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141%96%51%5%-40%19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-27.2%
1999Year over year78.4%
2000Year over year128.2%
2001Year over year3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 2001
Net margin 7.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%8.0%5.3%2.7%0.0%19971998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin7.3%
1998Operating margin6.7%
1999Operating margin9.8%
2000Operating margin7.9%
2001Operating margin9%
1997Net margin5.1%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin9%
2000Net margin7.3%
2001Net margin7.7%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.80×1.35×0.90×0.45×0.00×1997-12-311998199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 52.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52612000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 52612000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10057000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 121.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121730000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 121730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 21.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21235000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21235000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 223.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223068000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 223068000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 243.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243913000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 243913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 244.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 244718000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 244718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 149.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149896000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 149896000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001102995, 1102995, edgar:1102995