UNITED SURGICAL PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-14 to 2015-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

149 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

35.97%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 53754000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 149458000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

53.8 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 126497000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 72709000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
38.2 million USD Source
Exact value

38176000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.5 billion USD Source
Exact value

1500000000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 shares Source
Exact value

100 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 100 shares · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 100 shares · 2015-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

64.3 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 18501000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13476000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 23840000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8523000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

190 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 105932000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 61039000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159863000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105932000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 211558000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159863000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39145000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

12.4 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5217000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1681000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7876000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5217000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7876000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

177 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 105932000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 61039000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159863000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105932000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 211558000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 159863000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39145000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5217000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1681000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7876000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5217000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7876000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +26.4%

    Prior period

    USD 48.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61047000 − 48278000 = 12769000 USD

    48278000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61047000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +32.3%

    Prior period

    USD 159.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 211.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    211558000 − 159892000 = 51666000 USD

    159892000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    211558000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.4%

    Prior period

    USD 20.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12281000 − 20599000 = -8318000 USD

    20599000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 576.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 382.06 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 194.61 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 152.52 million 26% of revenue
  • Net income USD 42.09 million 7.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 148.32 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.7 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 128.62 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 10%19%71%
  • 2006 22%73%
  • 2008 26%68%
  • 2009 12%22%67%
  • 2010 26%66%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31469601000 334551000 Derived 135050000 87756000 Derived 47294000 76371000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31578825000 419766000 Derived 159059000 124813000 Derived 34246000 71202000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31615098000 416994000 Derived 198104000 160590000 Derived 37514000 111430000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31593475000 395180000 Derived 198295000 128629000 Derived 69666000 150906000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31576665000 382055000 Derived 194610000 152517000 Derived 42093000 128620000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 576.7M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.664.3M498.2M332.2M166.1M0.0200420082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue383186000
2005Revenue469601000
2006Revenue578825000
2008Revenue615098000
2009Revenue593475000
2010Revenue576665000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4%17.6%9.9%2.1%-5.7%200420082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year22.6%
2006Year over year23.3%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-3.5%
2010Year over year-2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.7% 2010
Net margin 7.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin 22.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.4%27.3%18.2%9.1%0.0%200420082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin28%
2005Operating margin28.8%
2006Operating margin27.5%
2008Operating margin32.2%
2009Operating margin33.4%
2010Operating margin33.7%
2004Net margin22.5%
2005Net margin10.1%
2006Net margin5.9%
2008Net margin6.1%
2009Net margin11.7%
2010Net margin7.3%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin16.3%
2006Free cash flow margin12.3%
2008Free cash flow margin18.1%
2009Free cash flow margin25.4%
2010Free cash flow margin22.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 148.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.195.1M146.3M97.5M48.8M0.0200420082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow107142000
2006Operating cash flow102504000
2008Operating cash flow142119000
2009Operating cash flow180610000
2010Operating cash flow148318000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 128.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163.0M122.2M81.5M40.7M0.0200420082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow76371000
2006Free cash flow71202000
2008Free cash flow111430000
2009Free cash flow150906000
2010Free cash flow128620000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%200420082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets43.3%
2005Liabilities / assets42.2%
2006Liabilities / assets45.4%
2008Liabilities / assets62.2%
2009Liabilities / assets62.9%
2010Liabilities / assets62%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.62× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×200420082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 47.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47294000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 47294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107142000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 107142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30771000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 30771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.37 million
Calculation and evidence

107142000 − 30771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 76371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 34.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34246000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 34246000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102504000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 102504000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31302000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 31302000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.2 million
Calculation and evidence

102504000 − 31302000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 71202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 33.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 33509696000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 33509696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 49221862000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 49221862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 18009917000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18009917000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.21 billion
Calculation and evidence

49221862000 − 18009917000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31211945000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 37.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37514000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 37514000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 142.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142119000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 142119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30689000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 30689000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.43 million
Calculation and evidence

142119000 − 30689000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 111430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 69.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69666000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 69666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180610000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 180610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29704000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 29704000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.91 million
Calculation and evidence

180610000 − 29704000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150906000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 42.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42093000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 42093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148318000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 148318000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19698000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 19698000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.62 million
Calculation and evidence

148318000 − 19698000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 128620000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 50.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50844000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -50844000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164667000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 164667000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15196000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 15196000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.47 million
Calculation and evidence

164667000 − 15196000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 149471000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 30.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30791000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 30791000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180313000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 180313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20202000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 20202000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 160.11 million
Calculation and evidence

180313000 − 20202000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 160111000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 48.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48278000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 48278000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159892000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 159892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20599000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 20599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.29 million
Calculation and evidence

159892000 − 20599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 139293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 61.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61047000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 61047000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211558000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 211558000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12281000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 12281000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.28 million
Calculation and evidence

211558000 − 12281000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 199277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 1,251 latest values · 1,251 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001101723, 1101723, USPI, edgar:1101723

Also known as UNITED SURGICAL PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC, UNITED SURGICAL PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC.