Revenue
149 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 149458000 USD Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-08-14 to 2015-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
149 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
35.97%
2011 Q3 · %
53.8 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
38176000 USD
1500000000 USD
100 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
64.3 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
190 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
12.4 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
177 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 48.28 million
–
Current period
USD 61.05 million
–
61047000 − 48278000 = 12769000 USD
48278000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source61047000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 159.89 million
–
Current period
USD 211.56 million
–
211558000 − 159892000 = 51666000 USD
159892000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source211558000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.6 million
–
Current period
USD 12.28 million
–
12281000 − 20599000 = -8318000 USD
20599000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source12281000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 469601000 | 334551000 Derived | 135050000 | 87756000 Derived | 47294000 | 76371000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 578825000 | 419766000 Derived | 159059000 | 124813000 Derived | 34246000 | 71202000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 615098000 | 416994000 Derived | 198104000 | 160590000 Derived | 37514000 | 111430000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 593475000 | 395180000 Derived | 198295000 | 128629000 Derived | 69666000 | 150906000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 576665000 | 382055000 Derived | 194610000 | 152517000 Derived | 42093000 | 128620000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 383186000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 469601000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 578825000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 615098000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 593475000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 576665000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 22.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 23.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 28% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 32.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 33.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 33.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 25.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 22.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 107142000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 102504000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 142119000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 180610000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 148318000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 76371000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 71202000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 111430000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 150906000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 128620000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 43.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 45.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 62.2% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.95× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 47.29 million Exact valueExact value: 47294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.14 million Exact valueExact value: 107142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.77 million Exact valueExact value: 30771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.37 million Calculation and evidence107142000 − 30771000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76371000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 34.25 million Exact valueExact value: 34246000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.5 million Exact valueExact value: 102504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.3 million Exact valueExact value: 31302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.2 million Calculation and evidence102504000 − 31302000 USD Exact free cash flow: 71202000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 33.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 33509696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 49221862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 18009917000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.21 billion Calculation and evidence49221862000 − 18009917000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31211945000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 37.51 million Exact valueExact value: 37514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.12 million Exact valueExact value: 142119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.69 million Exact valueExact value: 30689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.43 million Calculation and evidence142119000 − 30689000 USD Exact free cash flow: 111430000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 69.67 million Exact valueExact value: 69666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.61 million Exact valueExact value: 180610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.7 million Exact valueExact value: 29704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.91 million Calculation and evidence180610000 − 29704000 USD Exact free cash flow: 150906000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 42.09 million Exact valueExact value: 42093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.32 million Exact valueExact value: 148318000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.7 million Exact valueExact value: 19698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.62 million Calculation and evidence148318000 − 19698000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128620000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 50.84 million Exact valueExact value: -50844000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 164.67 million Exact valueExact value: 164667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.2 million Exact valueExact value: 15196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.47 million Calculation and evidence164667000 − 15196000 USD Exact free cash flow: 149471000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 30.79 million Exact valueExact value: 30791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.31 million Exact valueExact value: 180313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.2 million Exact valueExact value: 20202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.11 million Calculation and evidence180313000 − 20202000 USD Exact free cash flow: 160111000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 48.28 million Exact valueExact value: 48278000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.89 million Exact valueExact value: 159892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.6 million Exact valueExact value: 20599000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.29 million Calculation and evidence159892000 − 20599000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 61.05 million Exact valueExact value: 61047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.56 million Exact valueExact value: 211558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.28 million Exact valueExact value: 12281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 199.28 million Calculation and evidence211558000 − 12281000 USD Exact free cash flow: 199277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 1,251 latest values · 1,251 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001101723, 1101723, USPI, edgar:1101723
Also known as UNITED SURGICAL PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC, UNITED SURGICAL PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC.