Revenue
305 million USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 304628000 USD Source
38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-10 to 2015-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
81632000 USD
611000000 USD
20903142 shares
0.50% · 104 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.21 billion USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
-14.9 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
75.4 million USD
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
95.3 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-06.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.17 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.2 billion
–
1204102000 − 1171046000 = 33056000 USD
1171046000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1204102000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 28.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 15.99 million
–
-15990000 − -28220000 = 12230000 USD
-28220000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-15990000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89.87 million
–
Current period
USD 38.38 million
–
38378000 − 89871000 = -51493000 USD
89871000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source38378000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 714343000 | 679850000 Derived | 34493000 | 26062000 Derived | 8431000 | 26597000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 712830000 | 690428000 Derived | 22402000 | 45704000 Derived | -23302000 | 4813000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 496447000 | 501195000 Derived | -4748000 | 58484000 Derived | -63232000 | 25653000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 929250000 | 862768000 Derived | 66482000 | 188721000 Derived | -122239000 | 17930000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1057317000 | 986446000 Derived | 70871000 | 42378000 Derived | 28493000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1159906000 | 1140637000 Derived | 19269000 | 81576000 Derived | -62307000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1171046000 | 1145849000 Derived | 25197000 | 53417000 Derived | -28220000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 1204102000 | 1155442000 Derived | 48660000 | 64650000 Derived | -15990000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 714343000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 712830000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 496447000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 929250000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1057317000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1159906000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1171046000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1204102000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -0.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -30.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 87.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 63794000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 53738000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 47578000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 74940000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 71411000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 78089000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 89871000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 38378000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 26597000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 4813000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 25653000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 17930000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 84.6% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 93.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 67.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 65.1% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 81% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 82.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.49× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 8.43 million Exact valueExact value: 8431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.79 million Exact valueExact value: 63794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.2 million Exact valueExact value: 37197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.6 million Calculation and evidence63794000 − 37197000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26597000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 23.3 million Exact valueExact value: -23302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.74 million Exact valueExact value: 53738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.93 million Exact valueExact value: 48925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.81 million Calculation and evidence53738000 − 48925000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4813000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 63.23 million Exact valueExact value: -63232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.58 million Exact valueExact value: 47578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.93 million Exact valueExact value: 21925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.65 million Calculation and evidence47578000 − 21925000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25653000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 122.24 million Exact valueExact value: -122239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.94 million Exact valueExact value: 74940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.01 million Exact valueExact value: 57010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.93 million Calculation and evidence74940000 − 57010000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17930000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 28.49 million Exact valueExact value: 28493000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.41 million Exact valueExact value: 71411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 62.31 million Exact valueExact value: -62307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.09 million Exact valueExact value: 78089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 28.22 million Exact valueExact value: -28220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.87 million Exact valueExact value: 89871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 15.99 million Exact valueExact value: -15990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.38 million Exact valueExact value: 38378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
38 filings · 2,040 latest values · 2,040 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001101169, 1101169, VIAS, edgar:1101169
Also known as VIASYSTEMS GROUP INC