NORTHERN ILLINOIS GAS CO /IL/ /NEW/

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-10 to 2012-11-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

282 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.69%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 30100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 281500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

117 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 237700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 120300000 USD Source

Free cash flow

76.3 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 237700000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 120300000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 75500000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 34400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
100 thousand USD Source
Exact value

100000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.29 billion USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 153000000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2105900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1768900000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 516600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 281500000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

86.4 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 100900000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 72600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 37400000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12500000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8200000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

203 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 187400000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 124500000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84100000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39500000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 139800000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84100000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-01.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +34.5%

    Prior period

    USD 75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 100.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    100900000 − 75000000 = 25900000 USD

    75000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    100900000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 192.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 187.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    187400000 − 192700000 = -5300000 USD

    192700000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    187400000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.11 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.96 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 146.4 million 7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 47.6 million 2.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 98.8 million 4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 437.3 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 149.8 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 287.5 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312105900000 1959500000 Derived 146400000 47600000 Derived 98800000 287500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.7B1.1B568.6M0.020002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1883700000
2001Revenue2105900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.7%9.6%6.4%3.2%0.0%20002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year11.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7% 2001
Net margin 4.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin 13.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.7%11.1%7.4%3.7%0.0%20002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin2.9%
2001Operating margin7%
2000Net margin0.7%
2001Net margin4.7%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin13.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 437.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.472.3M354.2M236.1M118.1M0.020002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow437300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 287.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.310.5M232.9M155.3M77.6M0.020002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow287500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.6× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.69×0.52×0.34×0.17×0.00×20002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 98.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98800000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 98800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 437.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 437300000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 437300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 149800000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 149800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.5 million
Calculation and evidence

437300000 − 149800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 287500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 109.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109100000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 109100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 83000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 62.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62100000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 62100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284300000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 284300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178200000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 178200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.1 million
Calculation and evidence

284300000 − 178200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 106100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 53.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 53500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117400000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 117400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188200000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 188200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 70.8 million
Calculation and evidence

117400000 − 188200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -70800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 58.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 58600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334500000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 334500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 164300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.2 million
Calculation and evidence

334500000 − 164300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 170200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 66.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66300000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 66300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200400000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 200400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155400000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 155400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45 million
Calculation and evidence

200400000 − 155400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 59.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59600000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 59600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 230 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 230000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 75000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 192.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192700000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 192700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 100.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100900000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 100900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 187.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187400000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 187400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000110104, 110104, edgar:110104