OVERHILL FARMS INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-01-07 to 2013-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.7 million USD

2011-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.38%

2011-07-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -546332 USD Source
  • Revenue: 39666756 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.01 million USD

2011-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4059821 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5069874 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.5 million USD

2011-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4059821 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5069874 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 923987 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 435117 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.47 million USD Source
Exact value

5470362 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2011-10-02.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-10-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13%

    Prior period

    USD 194.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 169.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    169218474 − 194481635 = -25263161 USD

    194481635 USD · 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    169218474 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -81%

    Prior period

    USD 7.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1441508 − 7574534 = -6133026 USD

    7574534 USD · 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1441508 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -80.8%

    Prior period

    USD 16.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3246801 − 16937103 = -13690302 USD

    16937103 USD · 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3246801 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1318063 − 1828703 = -510640 USD

    1828703 USD · 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1318063 USD · 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02

  • Revenue USD 169.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 166.62 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.6 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.16 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.44 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.25 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.32 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.93 million 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 95%
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −4.7% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 92%
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 91%
  • 2009 93%
  • 2010 93%
  • 2011 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-09-30 – 2002-09-29138900642 131602916 Derived 7297726 6267839 Derived 1029887 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28136950410 135108164 Derived 1842246 8264544 Derived -6422298 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-09-27 – 2004-09-26133957475 127712140 Derived 6245335 8386991 Derived -2141656 -2703282 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02162565512 150662590 Derived 11902922 8206757 Derived 3696165 6675701 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01168309591 154021228 Derived 14288363 9186378 Derived 5101985 4892012 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30192641574 180741101 Derived 11900473 7338012 Derived 4562461 -4554007 Derived
Source
2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28238780014 218164175 Derived 20615839 10294535 Derived 10321304 9306916 Derived
Source
2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27209877039 194297742 Derived 15579297 7278085 Derived 8301212 12662688 Derived
Source
2010 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26194481635 180556632 Derived 13925003 6350469 Derived 7574534 15108400 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02169218474 166617350 Derived 2601124 1159616 Derived 1441508 1928738 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 169.2M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.257.9M193.4M128.9M64.5M0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue138900642
2003Revenue136950410
2004Revenue133957475
2005Revenue162565512
2006Revenue168309591
2007Revenue192641574
2008Revenue238780014
2009Revenue209877039
2010Revenue194481635
2011Revenue169218474

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27%16%5%-5%-16%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-1.4%
2004Year over year-2.2%
2005Year over year21.4%
2006Year over year3.5%
2007Year over year14.5%
2008Year over year24%
2009Year over year-12.1%
2010Year over year-7.3%
2011Year over year-13%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.5% 2011
Net margin 0.9% 2011
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.7%5.8%2.0%-1.9%-5.8%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin5.3%
2003Operating margin1.3%
2004Operating margin4.7%
2005Operating margin7.3%
2006Operating margin8.5%
2007Operating margin6.2%
2008Operating margin8.6%
2009Operating margin7.4%
2010Operating margin7.2%
2011Operating margin1.5%
2002Net margin0.7%
2003Net margin-4.7%
2004Net margin-1.6%
2005Net margin2.3%
2006Net margin3%
2007Net margin2.4%
2008Net margin4.3%
2009Net margin4%
2010Net margin3.9%
2011Net margin0.9%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-2%
2005Free cash flow margin4.1%
2006Free cash flow margin2.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2008Free cash flow margin3.9%
2009Free cash flow margin6%
2010Free cash flow margin7.8%
2011Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4M13.0M7.6M2.3M-3.1M200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow2311982
2004Operating cash flow-1638212
2005Operating cash flow8319610
2006Operating cash flow7229452
2007Operating cash flow3569464
2008Operating cash flow10666006
2009Operating cash flow14716101
2010Operating cash flow16937103
2011Operating cash flow3246801

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.9M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7M11.0M5.3M-424.9K-6.1M200220072011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow-2703282
2005Free cash flow6675701
2006Free cash flow4892012
2007Free cash flow-4554007
2008Free cash flow9306916
2009Free cash flow12662688
2010Free cash flow15108400
2011Free cash flow1928738

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

39.8% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%200220072011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets90.9%
2003Liabilities / assets100.6%
2004Liabilities / assets104.2%
2005Liabilities / assets97.5%
2006Liabilities / assets88.1%
2007Liabilities / assets83.7%
2008Liabilities / assets70.8%
2009Liabilities / assets57.2%
2010Liabilities / assets40.6%
2011Liabilities / assets39.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.8× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.38×2.53×1.69×0.84×0.00×200220072011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.13×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-09-27 – 2003-09-26
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5871978 USD

2002-09-27 – 2003-09-26: 5871978 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28
−USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6422298 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: -6422298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2311982 USD

2002-09-29 – 2003-09-28: 2311982 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-09-27 – 2004-09-26
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2141656 USD

2003-09-27 – 2004-09-26: -2141656 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1638212 USD

2003-09-27 – 2004-09-26: -1638212 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1065070 USD

2003-09-27 – 2004-09-26: 1065070 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-1638212 − 1065070 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2703282 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02
USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3696165 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 3696165 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8319610 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 8319610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1643909 USD

2004-10-03 – 2005-10-02: 1643909 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.68 million
Calculation and evidence

8319610 − 1643909 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6675701 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01
USD 5.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5101985 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 5101985 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7229452 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 7229452 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2337440 USD

2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01: 2337440 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.89 million
Calculation and evidence

7229452 − 2337440 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4892012 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4562461 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 4562461 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3569464 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 3569464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8123471 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 8123471 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.55 million
Calculation and evidence

3569464 − 8123471 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4554007 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28
USD 10.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10321304 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 10321304 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10666006 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 10666006 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1359090 USD

2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28: 1359090 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.31 million
Calculation and evidence

10666006 − 1359090 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9306916 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27
USD 8.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8301212 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 8301212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14716101 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 14716101 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2053413 USD

2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27: 2053413 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.66 million
Calculation and evidence

14716101 − 2053413 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12662688 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26
USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7574534 USD

2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26: 7574534 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16937103 USD

2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26: 16937103 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1828703 USD

2009-09-27 – 2010-09-26: 1828703 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.11 million
Calculation and evidence

16937103 − 1828703 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15108400 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02
USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1441508 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02: 1441508 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3246801 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02: 3246801 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1318063 USD

2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02: 1318063 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Calculation and evidence

3246801 − 1318063 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1928738 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001101020, 1101020, edgar:1101020