Revenue
585 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 584946000 USD Source
67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2014-03-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
585 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
-114.21%
2013 Q4 · %
26 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
-16.1 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
526597000 USD
3738773000 USD
115354393 shares
4.12% · 4.56 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-03.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.3 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.06 billion
–
2061916000 − 2297685000 = -235769000 USD
2297685000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2061916000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 740.34 million
–
Current period
−USD 685.34 million
–
-685339000 − -740337000 = 54998000 USD
-740337000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-685339000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 733.88 million
–
Current period
USD 298.52 million
–
298517000 − 733879000 = -435362000 USD
733879000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source298517000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 99.82 million
–
Current period
USD 96.48 million
–
96483000 − 99818000 = -3335000 USD
99818000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source96483000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1601192000 | 1135826000 Derived | 465366000 | 206360000 Derived | 259006000 | 433755000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2209089000 | 1744111000 Derived | 464978000 | 277365000 Derived | 187613000 | 642732000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2297685000 | 2837620000 Derived | -539935000 | 200402000 Derived | -740337000 | 634061000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2061916000 | 2487541000 Derived | -425625000 | 259714000 Derived | -685339000 | 202034000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1601192000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2209089000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2297685000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2061916000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 38% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -10.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -23.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -20.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -32.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -33.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 29.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 27.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 453646000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 702115000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 733879000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 298517000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 433755000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 642732000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 634061000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 202034000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 47.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 46.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 50.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 259.01 million Exact valueExact value: 259006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 453.65 million Exact valueExact value: 453646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.89 million Exact valueExact value: 19891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 433.76 million Calculation and evidence453646000 − 19891000 USD Exact free cash flow: 433755000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 187.61 million Exact valueExact value: 187613000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 702.12 million Exact valueExact value: 702115000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.38 million Exact valueExact value: 59383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 642.73 million Calculation and evidence702115000 − 59383000 USD Exact free cash flow: 642732000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 740.34 million Exact valueExact value: -740337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 733.88 million Exact valueExact value: 733879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.82 million Exact valueExact value: 99818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 634.06 million Calculation and evidence733879000 − 99818000 USD Exact free cash flow: 634061000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 685.34 million Exact valueExact value: -685339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 298.52 million Exact valueExact value: 298517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.48 million Exact valueExact value: 96483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 202.03 million Calculation and evidence298517000 − 96483000 USD Exact free cash flow: 202034000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
67 filings · 2,828 latest values · 2,828 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001100962, 1100962, ENDP, edgar:1100962
Also known as ENDO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC., ENDO PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS INC