ENDO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC.

EDGAR

67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2014-03-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

585 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-114.21%

2013 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -668077000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 584946000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

26 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 298517000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 272472000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-16.1 million USD

2013 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 298517000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 272472000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 96483000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 54349000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
527 million USD Source
Exact value

526597000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.74 billion USD Source
Exact value

3738773000 USD

Shares outstanding
115 million shares Source
Exact value

115354393 shares

Reported share-count change

4.12% · 4.56 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 110793855 shares · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 115354393 shares · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-03.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.3 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2061916000 − 2297685000 = -235769000 USD

    2297685000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2061916000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 740.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 685.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -685339000 − -740337000 = 54998000 USD

    -740337000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -685339000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -59.3%

    Prior period

    USD 733.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 298.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    298517000 − 733879000 = -435362000 USD

    733879000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    298517000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -3.3%

    Prior period

    USD 99.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 96.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96483000 − 99818000 = -3335000 USD

    99818000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96483000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.04 billion 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 991.81 million 48% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 456.21 million 22% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 425.63 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 259.71 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 685.34 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 298.52 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 96.48 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 202.03 million 9.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 16%13%71%
  • 2011 13%79%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311601192000 1135826000 Derived 465366000 206360000 Derived 259006000 433755000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312209089000 1744111000 Derived 464978000 277365000 Derived 187613000 642732000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312297685000 2837620000 Derived -539935000 200402000 Derived -740337000 634061000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312061916000 2487541000 Derived -425625000 259714000 Derived -685339000 202034000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1B 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.2B620.4M0.02010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue1601192000
2011Revenue2209089000
2012Revenue2297685000
2013Revenue2061916000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.3% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%28%14%-0%-14%2010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year38%
2012Year over year4%
2013Year over year-10.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20.6% 2013
Net margin -33.2% 2013
Free cash flow margin 9.8% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%16%-2%-20%-38%2010201120122013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin29.1%
2011Operating margin21%
2012Operating margin-23.5%
2013Operating margin-20.6%
2010Net margin16.2%
2011Net margin8.5%
2012Net margin-32.2%
2013Net margin-33.2%
2010Free cash flow margin27.1%
2011Free cash flow margin29.1%
2012Free cash flow margin27.6%
2013Free cash flow margin9.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 298.5M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.792.6M594.4M396.3M198.1M0.02010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow453646000
2011Operating cash flow702115000
2012Operating cash flow733879000
2013Operating cash flow298517000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 202M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.694.2M520.6M347.1M173.5M0.02010201120122013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow433755000
2011Free cash flow642732000
2012Free cash flow634061000
2013Free cash flow202034000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.8% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%2010-12-31201120122013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets47.3%
2012Liabilities / assets46.5%
2013Liabilities / assets50.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.68× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.36×0.91×0.45×0.00×2010-12-31201120122013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 259.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259006000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 259006000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 453.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 453646000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 453646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19891000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 19891000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433.76 million
Calculation and evidence

453646000 − 19891000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 433755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 187.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187613000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 187613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 702.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 702115000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 702115000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59383000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 59383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 642.73 million
Calculation and evidence

702115000 − 59383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 642732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 740.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -740337000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -740337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 733.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 733879000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 733879000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99818000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 99818000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634.06 million
Calculation and evidence

733879000 − 99818000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 634061000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 685.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -685339000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -685339000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298517000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 298517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96483000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 96483000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.03 million
Calculation and evidence

298517000 − 96483000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 202034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

67 filings · 2,828 latest values · 2,828 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001100962, 1100962, ENDP, edgar:1100962

Also known as ENDO HEALTH SOLUTIONS INC., ENDO PHARMACEUTICALS HOLDINGS INC