Revenue
1 billion USD
2026-06-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1004078000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 4.015B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 4.05B.
1 billion USD
2026-06-27 · USD
11.94%
2026-06-27 · %
180 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
192025000 USD
1610546000 USD
47728000 shares
-3.01% · -1.48 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
-238 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
582 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.05 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.02 billion
–
4015382000 − 4049989000 = -34607000 USD
4049989000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source4015382000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 144.34 million
–
-144338000 − 22203000 = -166541000 USD
22203000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-144338000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 734.58 million
–
Current period
USD 737.65 million
–
737646000 − 734577000 = 3069000 USD
734577000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source737646000 USD · 2024-12-29 – 2025-12-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31 | 1681432000 | 1443880000 Derived | 237552000 | 82787000 Derived | 154765000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 1857601000 | 1569319000 Derived | 288282000 | 164927000 Derived | 123355000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 2266096000 | 1934713000 Derived | 331383000 | 105010000 Derived | 226373000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 2621226000 | 2270075000 Derived | 351151000 | 99132000 Derived | 252019000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26 | 2923933000 | 2491204000 Derived | 432729000 | 68425000 Derived | 364304000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25 | 3540160000 | 2950298000 Derived | 589862000 | 198880000 Derived | 390982000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2021-12-26 – 2022-12-31 | 3976060000 | 3325085000 Derived | 650975000 | 164749000 Derived | 486226000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 4129409000 | 3512148000 Derived | 617261000 | 142637000 Derived | 474624000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 4049989000 | 3822642000 Derived | 227347000 | 205144000 Derived | 22203000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2025-12-27 | 4015382000 | 3990220000 Derived | 25162000 | 169500000 Derived | -144338000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1681432000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1857601000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2266096000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2621226000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2923933000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3540160000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3976060000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 4129409000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 4049989000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 4015382000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 22% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 10% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 316899000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 318074000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 441140000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 480936000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 546575000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 760799000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 619640000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 683898000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 734577000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 737646000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 63.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 65.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 61% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 60.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 53.4% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 55% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-12-27 – 2016-12-31 | USD 154.77 million Exact valueExact value: 154765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 316.9 million Exact valueExact value: 316899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | USD 123.36 million Exact valueExact value: 123355000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 318.07 million Exact valueExact value: 318074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 226.37 million Exact valueExact value: 226373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 441.14 million Exact valueExact value: 441140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 252.02 million Exact valueExact value: 252019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 480.94 million Exact valueExact value: 480936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2020-12-26 | USD 364.3 million Exact valueExact value: 364304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 546.58 million Exact valueExact value: 546575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2020-12-27 – 2021-12-25 | USD 390.98 million Exact valueExact value: 390982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 760.8 million Exact valueExact value: 760799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2021-12-26 – 2022-12-31 | USD 486.23 million Exact valueExact value: 486226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 619.64 million Exact valueExact value: 619640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | USD 474.62 million Exact valueExact value: 474624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 683.9 million Exact valueExact value: 683898000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | USD 22.2 million Exact valueExact value: 22203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 734.58 million Exact valueExact value: 734577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2024-12-29 – 2025-12-27 | −USD 144.34 million Exact valueExact value: -144338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 737.65 million Exact valueExact value: 737646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
143 filings · 10,842 latest values · 10,842 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001100682, 1100682, CRL, edgar:1100682
Also known as CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES HOLDINGS INC, CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL INC, CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL, INC., CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.