DIGITALTHINK INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-06-26 to 2004-02-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.6 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.37%

2003-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3111000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10593000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.81 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11435000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7629000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.56 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11435000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7629000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2737000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1988000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.4 million USD Source
Exact value

23373000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

44.9 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42127000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30663000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11858000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11015000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10593000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source

Net income

-19.4 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -61245000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -59595000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2388000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -14653000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2388000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3086000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.22 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3246000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2759000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 675000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1988000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 675000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2737000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1988000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-02-17.

Financial data available through: 2003-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 43.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42127000 − 43356000 = -1229000 USD

    43356000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42127000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 396,000

    Prior period

    −USD 61.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 61.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -61245000 − -61641000 = 396000 USD

    -61641000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -61245000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 9.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9136000 − -18995000 = 9859000 USD

    -18995000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9136000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -77.5%

    Prior period

    USD 14.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3246000 − 14402000 = -11156000 USD

    14402000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3246000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

  • Revenue USD 42.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 53.44 million 127% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.31 million −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 49.93 million 119% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 61.25 million −145% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 9.14 million −22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.25 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.38 million −29% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 420% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 296% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 249% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 270% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-311847000 7764000 Derived -5917000 -166000 Derived -5751000 -5152000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3110815000 32031000 Derived -21216000 -1055000 Derived -20161000 -16285000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3138658000 96227000 Derived -57569000 -5344000 Derived -52225000 -30590000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-3143356000 116908000 Derived -73552000 -11911000 Derived -61641000 -33397000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-3142127000 53438000 Derived -11311000 49934000 Derived -61245000 -12382000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.1M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.8M35.1M23.4M11.7M0.019992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue1847000
2000Revenue10815000
2001Revenue38658000
2002Revenue43356000
2003Revenue42127000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.525%383%241%100%-42%19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year485.5%
2001Year over year257.4%
2002Year over year12.2%
2003Year over year-2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.8% 2003
Net margin -145.4% 2003
Free cash flow margin -29.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%-67%-160%-253%-346%19992000200120022003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-320.4%
2000Operating margin-196.2%
2001Operating margin-148.9%
2002Operating margin-169.6%
2003Operating margin-26.8%
1999Net margin-311.4%
2000Net margin-186.4%
2001Net margin-135.1%
2002Net margin-142.2%
2003Net margin-145.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-278.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-150.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-79.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-77%
2003Free cash flow margin-29.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -9.1M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-4.0M-9.5M-15.0M-20.5M19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-4603000
2000Operating cash flow-10504000
2001Operating cash flow-18186000
2002Operating cash flow-18995000
2003Operating cash flow-9136000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.0M-16.7M-26.4M-36.1M19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-5152000
2000Free cash flow-16285000
2001Free cash flow-30590000
2002Free cash flow-33397000
2003Free cash flow-12382000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.4% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.0%26.2%17.5%8.7%0.0%1999-03-3120002001-03-312002-03-312003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets11.2%
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets32.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.74× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.19×6.89×4.59×2.30×0.00×19992000200120022003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.71×
2000Current assets / current liabilities8.51×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3469000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -3469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3212000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -3212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370,000
Exact value

Exact value: 370000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 370000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-3212000 − 370000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 5.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5751000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -5751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4603000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -4603000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549,000
Exact value

Exact value: 549000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 549000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-4603000 − 549000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 20.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20161000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -20161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10504000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -10504000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5781000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 5781000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-10504000 − 5781000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16285000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 52.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52225000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -52225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18186000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -18186000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12404000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 12404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-18186000 − 12404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 61.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61641000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -61641000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18995000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -18995000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14402000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 14402000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-18995000 − 14402000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 61.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61245000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -61245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9136000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -9136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3246000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 3246000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-9136000 − 3246000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001100514, 1100514, edgar:1100514