UNITY WIRELESS CORP

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-24 to 2008-06-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.48 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-206 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -206191 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
120 thousand USD Source
Exact value

119815 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-20.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -34.6%

    Prior period

    USD 307,768

    –

    Current period

    USD 201,317

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    201317 − 307768 = -106451 USD

    307768 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    201317 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 40,590

    Prior period

    −USD 1.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1760306 − -1719716 = -40590 USD

    -1719716 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1760306 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.2%

    Prior period

    USD 23,661

    –

    Current period

    USD 11,079

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11079 − 23661 = -12582 USD

    23661 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11079 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 201,317 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.76 million −874% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11,079 5.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.77 million −880% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31307768 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1743377 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31201317 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1771385 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 201.3K 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.332.4K249.3K166.2K83.1K0.019981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue307768
1999Revenue201317

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-34.6% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-7%-17%-27%-37%19981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-34.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Free cash flow margin -879.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%-185%-440%-695%-950%1998-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Net marginNot reported
1999-12-31Net marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-566.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-879.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.140.8K-369.7K-880.2K-1.4M-1.9M19981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1719716
1999Operating cash flow-1760306

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.8M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.7K-372.0K-885.7K-1.4M-1.9M19981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-1743377
1999Free cash flow-1771385

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.91×1.43×0.96×0.48×0.00×19981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1719716 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1719716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,661
Exact value

Exact value: 23661 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23661 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-1719716 − 23661 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1743377 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1760306 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1760306 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,079
Exact value

Exact value: 11079 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 11079 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-1760306 − 11079 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1771385 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001100451, 1100451, edgar:1100451

Also known as SONIC SYSTEMS CORP