RTI SURGICAL, INC.

EDGAR

125 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-13 to 2019-03-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

71.2 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.08%

2018 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2501000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2443000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 71216000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

5.77 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16774000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11007000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.83 million USD

2018 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 16774000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11007000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11042000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7106000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.9 million USD Source
Exact value

10949000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
297 thousand USD Source
Exact value

297000 USD

Shares outstanding
63.5 million shares Source
Exact value

63469185 shares

Reported share-count change

1.24% · 775 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 62694441 shares · 2017-12-31· Source
  • 63469185 shares · 2018-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.25 million USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -965000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5460000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3104000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1250000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3321000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-05.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 279.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 280.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    280855000 − 279563000 = 1292000 USD

    279563000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    280855000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -119.9%

    Prior period

    USD 6.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1250000 − 6272000 = -7522000 USD

    6272000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1250000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +583.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16774000 − 2455000 = 14319000 USD

    2455000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16774000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11042000 − 12301000 = -1259000 USD

    12301000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11042000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 280.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 140.73 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 142.62 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.5 million −0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.25 million −0.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.25 million −0.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 16.77 million 6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.04 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.73 million 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 177% of revenue.
  • 2011 93%
  • 2012 93%
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2014 98%
  • 2015 91%
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2017 90%
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31166171000 293546000 Derived -127375000 2024000 Derived -129399000 26145000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31169316000 157545000 Derived 11771000 3393000 Derived 8378000 21422000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31178113000 165873000 Derived 12240000 3838000 Derived 8402000 9714000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31197979000 226635000 Derived -28656000 -10842000 Derived -17814000 -19465000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31262810000 257185000 Derived 5625000 2929000 Derived 2696000 -8683000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31282293000 257668000 Derived 24625000 9710000 Derived 14915000 -8744000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31272865000 288546000 Derived -15681000 -1282000 Derived -14399000 -14000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31279563000 250753000 Derived 28810000 22538000 Derived 6272000 -9846000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31280855000 283356000 Derived -2501000 -1251000 Derived -1250000 5732000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 280.9M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.304.9M228.7M152.4M76.2M0.0200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue146635000
2010Revenue166171000
2011Revenue169316000
2012Revenue178113000
2013Revenue197979000
2014Revenue262810000
2015Revenue282293000
2016Revenue272865000
2017Revenue279563000
2018Revenue280855000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%25%15%4%-6%200820142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year1.9%
2012Year over year5.2%
2013Year over year11.2%
2014Year over year32.7%
2015Year over year7.4%
2016Year over year-3.3%
2017Year over year2.5%
2018Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.9% 2018
Net margin -0.4% 2018
Free cash flow margin 2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%-4%-31%-58%-85%200820142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-67.1%
2010Operating margin-76.7%
2011Operating margin7%
2012Operating margin6.9%
2013Operating margin-14.5%
2014Operating margin2.1%
2015Operating margin8.7%
2016Operating margin-5.7%
2017Operating margin10.3%
2018Operating margin-0.9%
2008Net margin-68.2%
2010Net margin-77.9%
2011Net margin4.9%
2012Net margin4.7%
2013Net margin-9%
2014Net margin1%
2015Net margin5.3%
2016Net margin-5.3%
2017Net margin2.2%
2018Net margin-0.4%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin15.7%
2011Free cash flow margin12.7%
2012Free cash flow margin5.5%
2013Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-3.3%
2015Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2016Free cash flow margin-0%
2017Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2018Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 16.8M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.1M22.3M12.5M2.7M-7.2M200820142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow29389000
2011Operating cash flow27767000
2012Operating cash flow20803000
2013Operating cash flow-4454000
2014Operating cash flow6894000
2015Operating cash flow8996000
2016Operating cash flow15323000
2017Operating cash flow2455000
2018Operating cash flow16774000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.7M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.8M16.6M3.3M-9.9M-23.1M200820142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow26145000
2011Free cash flow21422000
2012Free cash flow9714000
2013Free cash flow-19465000
2014Free cash flow-8683000
2015Free cash flow-8744000
2016Free cash flow-14000
2017Free cash flow-9846000
2018Free cash flow5732000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.8% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%34%22%11%0%200820142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets15.9%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets25%
2012Liabilities / assets23.8%
2013Liabilities / assets41.2%
2014Liabilities / assets41.6%
2015Liabilities / assets37.6%
2016Liabilities / assets38.9%
2017Liabilities / assets29%
2018Liabilities / assets30.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.14× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.84×3.63×2.42×1.21×0.00×200820142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.17×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.48×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.45×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.57×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5855000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5855000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 129.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -129399000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -129399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29389000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 29389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3244000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.15 million
Calculation and evidence

29389000 − 3244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26145000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 8.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8378000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 8378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27767000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 27767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6345000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.42 million
Calculation and evidence

27767000 − 6345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 8.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8402000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20803000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 20803000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11089000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 11089000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.71 million
Calculation and evidence

20803000 − 11089000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 17.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17814000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -17814000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4454000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -4454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15011000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 15011000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-4454000 − 15011000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19465000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2696000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6894000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 6894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15577000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 15577000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.68 million
Calculation and evidence

6894000 − 15577000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 14.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14915000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 14915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8996000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 8996000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17740000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 17740000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.74 million
Calculation and evidence

8996000 − 17740000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14399000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -14399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15323000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 15323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15337000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 15337000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,000
Calculation and evidence

15323000 − 15337000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 6.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6272000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 6272000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2455000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2455000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12301000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12301000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.85 million
Calculation and evidence

2455000 − 12301000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9846000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1250000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16774000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 16774000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11042000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11042000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.73 million
Calculation and evidence

16774000 − 11042000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

125 filings · 3,746 latest values · 3,746 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001100441, 1100441, RTIX, edgar:1100441, rtix

Also known as REGENERATION TECHNOLOGIES INC, RTI Biologics, Inc., RTI SURGICAL, INC.