PALM INC

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-10 to 2010-04-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

350 million USD

2010-02-26 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.68%

2010-02-26 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -117860000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 349928000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
376 million USD Source
Exact value

376282000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-04-02.

Financial data available through: 2009-05-29.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-29
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -44.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.32 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 735.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    735872000 − 1318691000 = -582819000 USD

    1318691000 USD · 2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    735872000 USD · 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 626.77 million

    Prior period

    −USD 105.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 732.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -732188000 − -105419000 = -626769000 USD

    -105419000 USD · 2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -732188000 USD · 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 170.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 188.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -188512000 − -17538000 = -170974000 USD

    -17538000 USD · 2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -188512000 USD · 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.5%

    Prior period

    USD 23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13452000 − 22999000 = -9547000 USD

    22999000 USD · 2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13452000 USD · 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29

  • Revenue USD 735.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1 billion 136% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 264.81 million −36% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 467.38 million 64% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 732.19 million −99% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 188.51 million −26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.45 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 201.96 million −27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-06-03 – 2000-06-021057597000 996148000 Derived 61449000 15539000 Derived 45910000 118896000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-06-02 – 2001-06-011559312000 2125384000 Derived -566072000 -209596000 Derived -356476000 -230782000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-311004388000 1096952000 Derived -92564000 -10396000 Derived -82168000 -254495000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30837637000 1035569000 Derived -197932000 244650000 Derived -442582000 -62985000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28949654000 953734000 Derived -4080000 17769000 Derived -21849000 -10378000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-06-04 – 2005-06-031270410000 1192882000 Derived 77528000 11141000 Derived 66387000 97769000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-06-03 – 2006-06-021578509000 1473198000 Derived 105311000 -230859000 Derived 336170000 119256000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-06-02 – 2007-06-011560507000 1490449000 Derived 70058000 13675000 Derived 56383000 143540000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-05-31 – 2008-05-301318691000 1444736000 Derived -126045000 -20626000 Derived -105419000 -40537000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29735872000 1000681000 Derived -264809000 467379000 Derived -732188000 -201964000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 735.9M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.3B852.4M426.2M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1057597000
2001Revenue1559312000
2002Revenue1004388000
2003Revenue837637000
2004Revenue949654000
2005Revenue1270410000
2006Revenue1578509000
2007Revenue1560507000
2008Revenue1318691000
2009Revenue735872000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-44.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%60%22%-17%-55%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year87.7%
2001Year over year47.4%
2002Year over year-35.6%
2003Year over year-16.6%
2004Year over year13.4%
2005Year over year33.8%
2006Year over year24.3%
2007Year over year-1.1%
2008Year over year-15.5%
2009Year over year-44.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -36% 2009
Net margin -99.5% 2009
Free cash flow margin -27.4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-4%-39%-74%-109%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin5.8%
2001Operating margin-36.3%
2002Operating margin-9.2%
2003Operating margin-23.6%
2004Operating margin-0.4%
2005Operating margin6.1%
2006Operating margin6.7%
2007Operating margin4.5%
2008Operating margin-9.6%
2009Operating margin-36%
2000Net margin4.3%
2001Net margin-22.9%
2002Net margin-8.2%
2003Net margin-52.8%
2004Net margin-2.3%
2005Net margin5.2%
2006Net margin21.3%
2007Net margin3.6%
2008Net margin-8%
2009Net margin-99.5%
2000Free cash flow margin11.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-14.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-25.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-7.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2005Free cash flow margin7.7%
2006Free cash flow margin7.6%
2007Free cash flow margin9.2%
2008Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2009Free cash flow margin-27.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -188.5M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.200.8M82.7M-35.4M-153.5M-271.6M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow129289000
2001Operating cash flow-164360000
2002Operating cash flow-239062000
2003Operating cash flow-54829000
2004Operating cash flow-4602000
2005Operating cash flow113048000
2006Operating cash flow138200000
2007Operating cash flow168191000
2008Operating cash flow-17538000
2009Operating cash flow-188512000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -202M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.175.4M60.0M-55.5M-170.9M-286.3M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow118896000
2001Free cash flow-230782000
2002Free cash flow-254495000
2003Free cash flow-62985000
2004Free cash flow-10378000
2005Free cash flow97769000
2006Free cash flow119256000
2007Free cash flow143540000
2008Free cash flow-40537000
2009Free cash flow-201964000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-06-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-05-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-05-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-06-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-06-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-06-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-05-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-05-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.06× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.63×4.22×2.81×1.41×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.21×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.72×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02
USD 45.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45910000 USD

1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02: 45910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129289000 USD

1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02: 129289000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10393000 USD

1999-06-03 – 2000-06-02: 10393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.9 million
Calculation and evidence

129289000 − 10393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118896000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01
−USD 356.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -356476000 USD

2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01: -356476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 164.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -164360000 USD

2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01: -164360000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66422000 USD

2000-06-02 – 2001-06-01: 66422000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 230.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-164360000 − 66422000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -230782000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31
−USD 82.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -82168000 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -82168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 239.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -239062000 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: -239062000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15433000 USD

2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31: 15433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 254.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-239062000 − 15433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -254495000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30
−USD 442.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -442582000 USD

2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30: -442582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 54.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54829000 USD

2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30: -54829000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8156000 USD

2002-05-31 – 2003-05-30: 8156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-54829000 − 8156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62985000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28
−USD 21.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21849000 USD

2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28: -21849000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4602000 USD

2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28: -4602000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5776000 USD

2003-05-29 – 2004-05-28: 5776000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-4602000 − 5776000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-04 – 2005-06-03
USD 66.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66387000 USD

2004-06-04 – 2005-06-03: 66387000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113048000 USD

2004-06-04 – 2005-06-03: 113048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15279000 USD

2004-06-04 – 2005-06-03: 15279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.77 million
Calculation and evidence

113048000 − 15279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-06-03 – 2006-06-02
USD 336.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 336170000 USD

2005-06-03 – 2006-06-02: 336170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138200000 USD

2005-06-03 – 2006-06-02: 138200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18944000 USD

2005-06-03 – 2006-06-02: 18944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.26 million
Calculation and evidence

138200000 − 18944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 119256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-06-02 – 2007-06-01
USD 56.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56383000 USD

2006-06-02 – 2007-06-01: 56383000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168191000 USD

2006-06-02 – 2007-06-01: 168191000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24651000 USD

2006-06-02 – 2007-06-01: 24651000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.54 million
Calculation and evidence

168191000 − 24651000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 143540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30
−USD 105.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105419000 USD

2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30: -105419000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17538000 USD

2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30: -17538000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22999000 USD

2007-05-31 – 2008-05-30: 22999000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-17538000 − 22999000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40537000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29
−USD 732.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -732188000 USD

2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29: -732188000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 188.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -188512000 USD

2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29: -188512000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13452000 USD

2008-05-30 – 2009-05-29: 13452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 201.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-188512000 − 13452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -201964000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001100389, 1100389, edgar:1100389

Also known as PALMONE INC