METLIFE, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.436B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.245B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

724 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

221.55%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1604000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 724000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.23 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4915000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2687000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.3 billion USD Source
Exact value

19301000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
638 million shares Source
Exact value

637752080 shares

Reported share-count change

-4.36% · -29.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 666827962 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 637752080 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.68 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 621000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2436000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1836000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 734000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 724000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

3.63 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 896000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3379000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2570000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1185000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 736000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

15.6 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 10016000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6449000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17092000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10016000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2687000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4915000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2687000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.25 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2436000000 − 2245000000 = 191000000 USD

    2245000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2436000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -23.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3379000000 − 4426000000 = -1047000000 USD

    4426000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3379000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.1%

    Prior period

    USD 14.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.09 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17092000000 − 14598000000 = 2494000000 USD

    14598000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17092000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 3.7 billion −152% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.14 billion 252% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.76 billion 113% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.38 billion 139% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.09 billion 702% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2024 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2025 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3160787000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable850000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3162308000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4010000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-311256000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5123000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-311289000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5899000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311354000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5407000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312074000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6855000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312110000000 -3868000000 Derived 5978000000 694000000 Derived 5284000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-312229000000 -3494000000 Derived 5723000000 4145000000 Derived 1578000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-312245000000 -3751000000 Derived 5996000000 1570000000 Derived 4426000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-312436000000 -3701000000 Derived 6137000000 2758000000 Derived 3379000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.3B50.5B33.6B16.8B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue60787000000
2017Revenue62308000000
2018Revenue1256000000
2019Revenue1289000000
2020Revenue1354000000
2021Revenue2074000000
2022Revenue2110000000
2023Revenue2229000000
2024Revenue2245000000
2025Revenue2436000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%21%-22%-66%-110%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-0.9%
2017Year over year2.5%
2018Year over year-98%
2019Year over year2.6%
2020Year over year5%
2021Year over year53.2%
2022Year over year1.7%
2023Year over year5.6%
2024Year over year0.7%
2025Year over year8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 251.9% 2025
Net margin 138.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.494%371%247%124%0%2016-12-312021-12-312025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022Operating margin283.3%
2023Operating margin256.8%
2024Operating margin267.1%
2025Operating margin251.9%
2016Net margin1.4%
2017Net margin6.4%
2018Net margin407.9%
2019Net margin457.6%
2020Net margin399.3%
2021Net margin330.5%
2022Net margin250.4%
2023Net margin70.8%
2024Net margin197.1%
2025Net margin138.7%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.1B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.5B13.8B9.2B4.6B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow14774000000
2017Operating cash flow12283000000
2018Operating cash flow11738000000
2019Operating cash flow13786000000
2020Operating cash flow11639000000
2021Operating cash flow12347000000
2022Operating cash flow13044000000
2023Operating cash flow13721000000
2024Operating cash flow14598000000
2025Operating cash flow17092000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

96.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%78%52%26%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets92.5%
2017Liabilities / assets91.8%
2018Liabilities / assets92.3%
2019Liabilities / assets91%
2020Liabilities / assets90.6%
2021Liabilities / assets91.1%
2022Liabilities / assets95.5%
2023Liabilities / assets95.6%
2024Liabilities / assets95.9%
2025Liabilities / assets96.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 850 million
Exact value

Exact value: 850000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 850000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 14774000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 14774000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 4.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4010000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4010000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12283000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12283000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 5.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5123000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5123000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 11738000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 11738000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 5.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5899000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5899000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13786000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 13786000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 5.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5407000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5407000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 11639000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 11639000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 6.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6855000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6855000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12347000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 12347000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 5.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5284000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 5284000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13044000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 13044000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1578000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1578000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13721000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 13721000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 4.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4426000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 4426000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 14598000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 14598000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 3.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3379000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 3379000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 17092000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 17092000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

145 filings · 10,873 latest values · 10,873 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001099219, 1099219, MET, MET-PA, MET-PE, MET-PF, edgar:1099219

Also known as METLIFE INC, METLIFE, INC., MetLife, Inc.