Revenue
724 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 724000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.436B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.245B.
724 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
221.55%
2026 Q2 · %
2.23 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
19301000000 USD
637752080 shares
-4.36% · -29.1 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.68 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
3.63 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
15.6 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.44 billion
–
2436000000 − 2245000000 = 191000000 USD
2245000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2436000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.43 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.38 billion
–
3379000000 − 4426000000 = -1047000000 USD
4426000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3379000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.6 billion
–
Current period
USD 17.09 billion
–
17092000000 − 14598000000 = 2494000000 USD
14598000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17092000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 60787000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 850000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 62308000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4010000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1256000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5123000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 1289000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5899000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1354000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5407000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2074000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 6855000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 2110000000 | -3868000000 Derived | 5978000000 | 694000000 Derived | 5284000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 2229000000 | -3494000000 Derived | 5723000000 | 4145000000 Derived | 1578000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 2245000000 | -3751000000 Derived | 5996000000 | 1570000000 Derived | 4426000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 2436000000 | -3701000000 Derived | 6137000000 | 2758000000 Derived | 3379000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 60787000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 62308000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1256000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1289000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1354000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2074000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 2110000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 2229000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 2245000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 2436000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -98% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 53.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 283.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 256.8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 267.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 251.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 407.9% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 457.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 399.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 330.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 250.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 70.8% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 197.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 138.7% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 14774000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 12283000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 11738000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 13786000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 11639000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 12347000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 13044000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 13721000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 14598000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 17092000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 92.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 91.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 92.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 91% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 90.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 91.1% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 95.5% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 95.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 95.9% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 96.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 850 million Exact valueExact value: 850000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 14774000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 4.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 4010000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 12283000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 5.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 5123000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 11738000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 5.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 5899000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 13786000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 5.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 5407000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 11639000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 6.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 6855000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 12347000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 5.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 5284000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 13044000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1578000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 13721000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 4.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 4426000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 14598000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 3.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 3379000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 17092000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
145 filings · 10,873 latest values · 10,873 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001099219, 1099219, MET, MET-PA, MET-PE, MET-PF, edgar:1099219
Also known as METLIFE INC, METLIFE, INC., MetLife, Inc.