PLASTICS MFG CO

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-15 to 2002-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

22.7 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-535 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1316686 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1851310 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.22 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1316686 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1851310 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1443458 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 757955 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
233 thousand USD Source
Exact value

232971 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

73.5 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13841915 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65126720 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 49625008 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21468254 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22685567 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

3.44 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 837648 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3660552 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3308933 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1175100 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1070663 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +94.9%

    Prior period

    USD 33.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65126720 − 33420116 = 31706604 USD

    33420116 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65126720 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 677,159

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3660552 − -677159 = 4337711 USD

    -677159 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3660552 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 6.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4805898 − -2050809 = 6856707 USD

    -2050809 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4805898 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +66.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3269452 − 1966136 = 1303316 USD

    1966136 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3269452 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 65.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 51.19 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.5 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.44 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.78 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.66 million 5.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.81 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.27 million 5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.54 million 2.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 216% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2001 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30850064 1833724 Derived -983660 -402708 Derived -580952 -928192 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-307465382 10598371 Derived -3132989 -384230 Derived -2748759 -2530419 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3033420116 34313435 Derived -893319 -216160 Derived -677159 -4016945 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-3065126720 58687712 Derived 6439008 2778456 Derived 3660552 1536446 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 65.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.3M52.8M35.2M17.6M0.01998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue850064
1999Revenue7465382
2000Revenue33420116
2001Revenue65126720

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

94.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.840%630%420%210%0%1998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year778.2%
2000Year over year347.7%
2001Year over year94.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.9% 2001
Net margin 5.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin 2.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-16%-53%-89%-126%1998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-115.7%
1999Operating margin-42%
2000Operating margin-2.7%
2001Operating margin9.9%
1998Net margin-68.3%
1999Net margin-36.8%
2000Net margin-2%
2001Net margin5.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-109.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-33.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-12%
2001Free cash flow margin2.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4M3.4M1.4M-639.0K-2.6M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-251201
1999Operating cash flow-2086423
2000Operating cash flow-2050809
2001Operating cash flow4805898

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M370.2K-1.2M-2.9M-4.5M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-928192
1999Free cash flow-2530419
2000Free cash flow-4016945
2001Free cash flow1536446

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.3% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%1998-09-30199920002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets45.8%
2000Liabilities / assets77.1%
2001Liabilities / assets72.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.77× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.18×0.88×0.59×0.29×0.00×1998-09-30199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 580,952
Exact value

Exact value: -580952 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -580952 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 251,201
Exact value

Exact value: -251201 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -251201 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,991
Exact value

Exact value: 676991 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 676991 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 928,192
Calculation and evidence

-251201 − 676991 USD

Exact free cash flow: -928192 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2748759 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -2748759 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2086423 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -2086423 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,996
Exact value

Exact value: 443996 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 443996 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-2086423 − 443996 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2530419 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 677,159
Exact value

Exact value: -677159 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -677159 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2050809 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -2050809 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1966136 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1966136 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-2050809 − 1966136 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4016945 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3660552 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 3660552 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4805898 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 4805898 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3269452 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 3269452 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

4805898 − 3269452 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1536446 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001099156, 1099156, edgar:1099156