RPM TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-09 to 2008-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

727 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
520 thousand USD Source
Exact value

520200 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.52 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2233934 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1774304 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 651120 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 682013 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 727023 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.97 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2031891 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1373186 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -410896 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -399834 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -495980 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -23.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2233934 − 2927665 = -693731 USD

    2927665 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2233934 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 435,966

    Prior period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2031891 − -1595925 = -435966 USD

    -1595925 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2031891 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44,758

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44758 − -1321784 = 1366542 USD

    -1321784 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44758 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -85.6%

    Prior period

    USD 29,824

    –

    Current period

    USD 4,300

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4300 − 29824 = -25524 USD

    29824 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4300 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.02 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.03 million −91% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.03 million −91% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 44,758 2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4,300 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 40,458 1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 499% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 580% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,397% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 252% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 191% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 4029530 Derived -4029530 -340 Derived -4029190 -95113 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 468811 Derived -468811 -2025 Derived -466786 -848017 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31112600 562192 Derived -449592 -11182 Derived -438410 -225564 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3197299 564124 Derived -466825 -5631 Derived -461194 -159976 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31222241 3104771 Derived -2882530 0 Derived -2882530 -208200 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311492310 2203328 Derived -711018 0 Derived -711018 -129456 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312191373 5513085 Derived -3321712 -13445 Derived -3308267 -513927 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312862253 3908053 Derived -1045800 0 Derived -1045800 -543670 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312927665 4523590 Derived -1595925 0 Derived -1595925 -1351608 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312233934 4265825 Derived -2031891 0 Derived -2031891 40458 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M2.4M1.6M790.5K0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue112600
2001Revenue97299
2002Revenue222241
2003Revenue1492310
2004Revenue2191373
2005Revenue2862253
2006Revenue2927665
2007Revenue2233934

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-23.7% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.619%446%274%101%-71%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-13.6%
2002Year over year128.4%
2003Year over year571.5%
2004Year over year46.8%
2005Year over year30.6%
2006Year over year2.3%
2007Year over year-23.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -91% 2007
Net margin -91% 2007
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%-271%-648%-1,024%-1,401%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-399.3%
2001Operating margin-479.8%
2002Operating margin-1,297%
2003Operating margin-47.6%
2004Operating margin-151.6%
2005Operating margin-36.5%
2006Operating margin-54.5%
2007Operating margin-91%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin-389.4%
2001Net margin-474%
2002Net margin-1,297%
2003Net margin-47.6%
2004Net margin-151%
2005Net margin-36.5%
2006Net margin-54.5%
2007Net margin-91%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-200.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-164.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-93.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-8.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-23.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-19%
2006Free cash flow margin-46.2%
2007Free cash flow margin1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 44.8K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154.1K-242.2K-638.5K-1.0M-1.4M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-23113
1999Operating cash flow-317828
2000Operating cash flow-224464
2001Operating cash flow-151786
2002Operating cash flow-168700
2003Operating cash flow-118196
2004Operating cash flow-284749
2005Operating cash flow-280043
2006Operating cash flow-1321784
2007Operating cash flow44758

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 40.5K 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.8K-251.9K-655.6K-1.1M-1.5M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-95113
1999Free cash flow-848017
2000Free cash flow-225564
2001Free cash flow-159976
2002Free cash flow-208200
2003Free cash flow-129456
2004Free cash flow-513927
2005Free cash flow-543670
2006Free cash flow-1351608
2007Free cash flow40458

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

157.3% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.186%139%93%46%0%1998-12-3120032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets172%
2002Liabilities / assets157.7%
2003Liabilities / assets136.1%
2004Liabilities / assets116.7%
2005Liabilities / assets155.3%
2006Liabilities / assets140.5%
2007Liabilities / assets157.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.19× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.13×0.85×0.56×0.28×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4029190 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4029190 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,113
Exact value

Exact value: -23113 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -23113 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,000
Exact value

Exact value: 72000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 72000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 95,113
Calculation and evidence

-23113 − 72000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -95113 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 466,786
Exact value

Exact value: -466786 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -466786 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 317,828
Exact value

Exact value: -317828 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -317828 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 530,189
Exact value

Exact value: 530189 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 530189 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 848,017
Calculation and evidence

-317828 − 530189 USD

Exact free cash flow: -848017 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 438,410
Exact value

Exact value: -438410 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -438410 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 224,464
Exact value

Exact value: -224464 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -224464 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,100
Exact value

Exact value: 1100 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1100 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 225,564
Calculation and evidence

-224464 − 1100 USD

Exact free cash flow: -225564 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 461,194
Exact value

Exact value: -461194 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -461194 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151,786
Exact value

Exact value: -151786 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -151786 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,190
Exact value

Exact value: 8190 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8190 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 159,976
Calculation and evidence

-151786 − 8190 USD

Exact free cash flow: -159976 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2882530 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2882530 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 168,700
Exact value

Exact value: -168700 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -168700 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,500
Exact value

Exact value: 39500 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 39500 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 208,200
Calculation and evidence

-168700 − 39500 USD

Exact free cash flow: -208200 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 711,018
Exact value

Exact value: -711018 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -711018 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 118,196
Exact value

Exact value: -118196 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -118196 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,260
Exact value

Exact value: 11260 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11260 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 129,456
Calculation and evidence

-118196 − 11260 USD

Exact free cash flow: -129456 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3308267 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3308267 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 284,749
Exact value

Exact value: -284749 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -284749 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 229,178
Exact value

Exact value: 229178 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 229178 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 513,927
Calculation and evidence

-284749 − 229178 USD

Exact free cash flow: -513927 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1045800 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1045800 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,043
Exact value

Exact value: -280043 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -280043 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263,627
Exact value

Exact value: 263627 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 263627 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 543,670
Calculation and evidence

-280043 − 263627 USD

Exact free cash flow: -543670 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1595925 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1595925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1321784 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1321784 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29,824
Exact value

Exact value: 29824 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29824 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-1321784 − 29824 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1351608 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2031891 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2031891 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44,758
Exact value

Exact value: 44758 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 44758 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,300
Exact value

Exact value: 4300 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4300 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,458
Calculation and evidence

44758 − 4300 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40458 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001099150, 1099150, edgar:1099150