ASTRALIS LTD

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-18 to 2007-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-86.7 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -86683 USD Source

Free cash flow

-86.7 thousand USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -86683 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
122 thousand USD Source
Exact value

122323 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-178 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1016996 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1047624 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86683 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -205734 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86683 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -208788 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -205734 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-178 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1016996 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1047624 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86683 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -205734 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -86683 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -208788 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -205734 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.29 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3914159 − -9287568 = 5373409 USD

    -9287568 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3914159 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 476,873

    Prior period

    −USD 3.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3480796 − -3957669 = 476873 USD

    -3957669 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3480796 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -96.7%

    Prior period

    USD 74,157

    –

    Current period

    USD 2,453

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2453 − 74157 = -71704 USD

    74157 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2453 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.17 million
  • Operating income −USD 4.17 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 254,293
  • Net income −USD 3.91 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.48 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 2,453
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.48 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 296% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311900 5620 Derived -3720 100 Derived -3820 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 4084619 Derived -4084619 -9255 Derived -4075364 -373684 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 9151521 Derived -9151521 -111273 Derived -9040248 -8825244 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 5362081 Derived -5362081 -281654 Derived -5080427 -3330961 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 9580307 Derived -9580307 -292739 Derived -9287568 -4031826 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 4168452 Derived -4168452 -254293 Derived -3914159 -3483249 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1K1.5K1.0K513.00.0200020032005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1900
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200020032005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-100%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -195.8% 2000
Net margin -201.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-42%-101%-159%-217%200020032005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-195.8%
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin-201.1%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.5M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.671.5K-1.8M-4.2M-6.6M-9.1M200020032005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-393
2001Operating cash flow-372064
2002Operating cash flow-8393800
2003Operating cash flow-3270051
2004Operating cash flow-3957669
2005Operating cash flow-3480796

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.5M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.706.0K-1.9M-4.4M-7.0M-9.5M200020032005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flow-373684
2002Free cash flow-8825244
2003Free cash flow-3330961
2004Free cash flow-4031826
2005Free cash flow-3483249

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

7.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3%6.2%4.1%2.1%0.0%20002003-12-312005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets7.7%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.54× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.52×10.89×7.26×3.63×0.00×200020032005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities13.07×
2001Current assets / current liabilities11.72×
2002Current assets / current liabilities13.44×
2003Current assets / current liabilities9.17×
2004Current assets / current liabilities6.13×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.54×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3,820
Exact value

Exact value: -3820 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3820 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 393
Exact value

Exact value: -393 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -393 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4075364 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4075364 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 372,064
Exact value

Exact value: -372064 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -372064 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1,620
Exact value

Exact value: 1620 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1620 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 373,684
Calculation and evidence

-372064 − 1620 USD

Exact free cash flow: -373684 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9040248 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9040248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8393800 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8393800 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431,444
Exact value

Exact value: 431444 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 431444 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-8393800 − 431444 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8825244 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5080427 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5080427 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3270051 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3270051 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,910
Exact value

Exact value: 60910 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 60910 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-3270051 − 60910 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3330961 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9287568 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9287568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3957669 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3957669 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74,157
Exact value

Exact value: 74157 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 74157 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-3957669 − 74157 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4031826 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3914159 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3914159 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3480796 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3480796 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,453
Exact value

Exact value: 2453 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2453 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-3480796 − 2453 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3483249 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001099066, 1099066, edgar:1099066

Also known as ASTRALIS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD, HERCULES DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC