CONCENTRA OPERATING CORP

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2007-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

249 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.1%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 25147000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 248911000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.7 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3696000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
22.7 million USD Source
Exact value

22687000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.23 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 330602000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 339208000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1298829000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 985069000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 248911000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

32.4 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 9189000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 14352000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 32737000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 29375000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5504000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

118 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 22861000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1688000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77749000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22861000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 112145000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77749000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3696000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

39.6 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 33113000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20095000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9121000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16658000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9121000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26626000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16658000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1298829000 − 1133347000 = 165482000 USD

    1133347000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1298829000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -39.2%

    Prior period

    USD 53.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32737000 − 53801000 = -21064000 USD

    53801000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32737000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.9%

    Prior period

    USD 141.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 112.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    112145000 − 141799000 = -29654000 USD

    141799000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    112145000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.18 billion 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 116.58 million 9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 83.84 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.74 million 2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 112.15 million 8.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2003 90%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31489318000 457003000 Derived 32315000 22315000 Derived 10000000 -26022000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31611056000 555856000 Derived 55200000 32714000 Derived 22486000 762000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31681412000 667159000 Derived 14253000 40034000 Derived -25781000 -7680000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31762239000 688698000 Derived 73541000 83080000 Derived -9539000 5265000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31856903000 789360000 Derived 67543000 85950000 Derived -18407000 46338000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31999050000 920234000 Derived 78816000 88424000 Derived -9608000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311041869000 935943000 Derived 105926000 62637000 Derived 43289000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311074181000 1006046000 Derived 68135000 78110000 Derived -9975000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311133347000 1011044000 Derived 122303000 68502000 Derived 53801000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311298829000 1182249000 Derived 116580000 83843000 Derived 32737000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B701.4M350.7M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue489318000
1998Revenue611056000
1999Revenue681412000
2000Revenue762239000
2001Revenue856903000
2002Revenue999050000
2003Revenue1041869000
2004Revenue1074181000
2005Revenue1133347000
2006Revenue1298829000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

14.6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.9%20.2%13.4%6.7%0.0%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year24.9%
1999Year over year11.5%
2000Year over year11.9%
2001Year over year12.4%
2002Year over year16.6%
2003Year over year4.3%
2004Year over year3.1%
2005Year over year5.5%
2006Year over year14.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9% 2006
Net margin 2.5% 2006
Free cash flow margin 5.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%7.4%2.7%-1.9%-6.6%199720022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin6.6%
1998Operating margin9%
1999Operating margin2.1%
2000Operating margin9.6%
2001Operating margin7.9%
2002Operating margin7.9%
2003Operating margin10.2%
2004Operating margin6.3%
2005Operating margin10.8%
2006Operating margin9%
1997Net margin2%
1998Net margin3.7%
1999Net margin-3.8%
2000Net margin-1.3%
2001Net margin-2.1%
2002Net margin-1%
2003Net margin4.2%
2004Net margin-0.9%
2005Net margin4.7%
2006Net margin2.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.3%
1998Free cash flow margin0.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2000Free cash flow margin0.7%
2001Free cash flow margin5.4%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 112.1M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.2M111.9M70.7M29.4M-11.9M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-487000
1998Operating cash flow34949000
1999Operating cash flow28273000
2000Operating cash flow36166000
2001Operating cash flow79451000
2002Operating cash flow55966000
2003Operating cash flow113588000
2004Operating cash flow98873000
2005Operating cash flow141799000
2006Operating cash flow112145000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 46.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.1M31.1M10.2M-10.8M-31.8M199720022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-26022000
1998Free cash flow762000
1999Free cash flow-7680000
2000Free cash flow5265000
2001Free cash flow46338000
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

95.5% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%87%58%29%0%1997-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets106%
2000Liabilities / assets101.5%
2001Liabilities / assets89.8%
2002Liabilities / assets79.9%
2003Liabilities / assets95%
2004Liabilities / assets107.4%
2005Liabilities / assets99.4%
2006Liabilities / assets95.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.85× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.44×3.33×2.22×1.11×0.00×1997-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.54×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 10 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 487,000
Exact value

Exact value: -487000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -487000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25535000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 25535000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-487000 − 25535000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26022000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 22.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22486000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 22486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34949000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 34949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34187000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 34187000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762,000
Calculation and evidence

34949000 − 34187000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 25.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25781000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -25781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28273000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 28273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35953000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 35953000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.68 million
Calculation and evidence

28273000 − 35953000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7680000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 9.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9539000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9539000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36166000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 36166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30901000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 30901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Calculation and evidence

36166000 − 30901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 18.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18407000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -18407000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79451000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 79451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33113000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 33113000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.34 million
Calculation and evidence

79451000 − 33113000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46338000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9608000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55966000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 55966000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 43.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43289000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 43289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113588000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 113588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9975000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98873000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 98873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 53.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53801000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 53801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141799000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 141799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 32.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32737000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 32737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 112.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112145000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 112145000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001098690, 1098690, edgar:1098690