IBEAM BROADCASTING CORP

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-11 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.86 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-725.08%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -49719000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6857000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.3 million USD Source
Exact value

2300000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

30.3 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5160000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18134000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9072000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9197000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6857000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-510 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -36180000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -471274000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -90615000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -43746000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -49575000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12,070.5%

    Prior period

    USD 149,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18134000 − 149000 = 17985000 USD

    149000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18134000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 441.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 29.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 471.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -471274000 − -29968000 = -441306000 USD

    -29968000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -471274000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 493.03 million 2,719% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 474.89 million −2,619% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.62 million −20% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 471.27 million −2,599% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 20,347% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,719% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31149000 30317000 Derived -30168000 -200000 Derived -29968000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3118134000 493028000 Derived -474894000 -3620000 Derived -471274000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6M14.7M9.8M4.9M0.019992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue149000
2000Revenue18134000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12,070.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,036%9,777%6,518%3,259%0%19992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year12,070.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,618.8% 2000
Net margin -2,598.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,620%-4,252%-10,123%-15,995%-21,867%19992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-20,247%
2000Operating margin-2,618.8%
1999Net margin-20,112.8%
2000Net margin-2,598.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.1%17.3%11.6%5.8%0.0%19992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets21.4%
2000Liabilities / assets18.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.16× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.57×4.18×2.78×1.39×0.00×19992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.16×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 29.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29968000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -29968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 471.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -471274000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -471274000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001098570, 1098570, edgar:1098570