FINANCIAL COMMERCE NETWORK INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-02-14 to 2001-12-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

152 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-355.82%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -541352 USD Source
  • Revenue: 152143 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-140 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -139920 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.18 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1179 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

97.5 thousand USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 730294 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1097847 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 86409 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 226507 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 152143 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.79 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3106237 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2018948 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4240042 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3106237 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -212077 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -359463 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-12-27.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -59%

    Prior period

    USD 1.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 730,294

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    730294 − 1781809 = -1051515 USD

    1781809 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    730294 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 27.33 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4240042 − -31571212 = 27331170 USD

    -31571212 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4240042 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 836,046

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -836046 − -2478290 = 1642244 USD

    -2478290 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -836046 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 730,294 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.03 million 689% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.3 million −589% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 62,305 −8.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.24 million −581% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 836,046 −114% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,869% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 689% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-305802216 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable443493 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-307117676 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-85331 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311781809 33300283 Derived -31518474 52738 Derived -31571212 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31730294 5032641 Derived -4302347 -62305 Derived -4240042 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 730.3K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M5.8M3.8M1.9M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue5802216
1998Revenue7117676
1999Revenue1781809
2000Revenue730294

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-59% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%6%-18%-42%-66%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year22.7%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-59%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -589.1% 2000
Net margin -580.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.150%-366%-882%-1,398%-1,914%1997-09-301998-09-3019992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-1,768.9%
2000Operating margin-589.1%
1997Net margin7.6%
1998Net margin-1.2%
1999Net margin-1,771.9%
2000Net margin-580.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -836K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.198.3K-520.4K-1.2M-2.0M-2.7M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-29913
1998Operating cash flow-468699
1999Operating cash flow-2478290
2000Operating cash flow-836046

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.23× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.09×0.82×0.55×0.27×0.00×1997-09-301998-09-3019992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 443,493
Exact value

Exact value: 443493 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 443493 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 29,913
Exact value

Exact value: -29913 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -29913 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 85,331
Exact value

Exact value: -85331 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -85331 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 468,699
Exact value

Exact value: -468699 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -468699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 85,331
Exact value

Exact value: -85331 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -85331 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 468,699
Exact value

Exact value: -468699 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -468699 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 31.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31571212 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -31571212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2478290 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2478290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4240042 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4240042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 836,046
Exact value

Exact value: -836046 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -836046 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001098481, 1098481, edgar:1098481