INAMED CORP

EDGAR

64 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2006-03-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.63%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19600000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 105200000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.5 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32900000 USD Source

Free cash flow

28.7 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 64400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32900000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7800000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
116 million USD Source
Exact value

115500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-03-22.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +43.9%

    Prior period

    USD 131.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 189.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    189295000 − 131566000 = 57729000 USD

    131566000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    189295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +223.7%

    Prior period

    USD 11.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38754000 − 11973000 = 26781000 USD

    11973000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38754000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 189.3 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 57.55 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 87.99 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 43.75 million 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.99 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 38.75 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 20%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3174497946 77969453 Derived -3471507 612187 Derived -4083694 1863953 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3180385342 76807317 Derived 3578025 831714 Derived 2746311 780105 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3181625581 90815486 Derived -9189905 -2296844 Derived -6893061 1125878 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3193372000 97328000 Derived -3956000 7423000 Derived -11379000 -23277000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31106381000 109958000 Derived -3577000 38000000 Derived -41577000 -19008000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31131566000 123099000 Derived 8467000 -3506000 Derived 11973000 -1025000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31189295000 145547000 Derived 43748000 4994000 Derived 38754000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 189.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.204.4M153.3M102.2M51.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue74497946
1994Revenue80385342
1995Revenue81625581
1996Revenue93372000
1997Revenue106381000
1998Revenue131566000
1999Revenue189295000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

43.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%36%24%12%0%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year7.9%
1995Year over year1.5%
1996Year over year14.4%
1997Year over year13.9%
1998Year over year23.7%
1999Year over year43.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.1% 1999
Net margin 20.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%10%-8%-26%-44%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-4.7%
1994Operating margin4.5%
1995Operating margin-11.3%
1996Operating margin-4.2%
1997Operating margin-3.4%
1998Operating margin6.4%
1999Operating margin23.1%
1993Net margin-5.5%
1994Net margin3.4%
1995Net margin-8.4%
1996Net margin-12.2%
1997Net margin-39.1%
1998Net margin9.1%
1999Net margin20.5%
1993Free cash flow margin2.5%
1994Free cash flow margin1%
1995Free cash flow margin1.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-24.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-17.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1M746.8K-6.6M-13.9M-21.3M199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow6059234
1994Operating cash flow3729050
1995Operating cash flow5820470
1996Operating cash flow-19238000
1997Operating cash flow-13902000
1998Operating cash flow2653000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M-3.4M-10.7M-18.0M-25.3M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1863953
1994Free cash flow780105
1995Free cash flow1125878
1996Free cash flow-23277000
1997Free cash flow-19008000
1998Free cash flow-1025000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.52× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.64×1.23×0.82×0.41×0.00×1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4083694 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -4083694 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6059234 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6059234 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4195281 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4195281 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

6059234 − 4195281 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1863953 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2746311 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2746311 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3729050 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3729050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2948945 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2948945 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 780,105
Calculation and evidence

3729050 − 2948945 USD

Exact free cash flow: 780105 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 6.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6893061 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6893061 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5820470 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5820470 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4694592 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4694592 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Calculation and evidence

5820470 − 4694592 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1125878 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11379000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19238000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -19238000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4039000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4039000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-19238000 − 4039000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23277000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 41.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41577000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -41577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13902000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5106000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5106000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-13902000 − 5106000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19008000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 11.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11973000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11973000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2653000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3678000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3678000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Calculation and evidence

2653000 − 3678000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 38.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38754000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38754000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

64 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000109831, 109831, edgar:109831