WEBSENSE INC

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-15 to 2013-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

87.5 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.99%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3487000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 87495000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29.2 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29199000 USD Source

Free cash flow

26.3 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29199000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2851000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
83.7 million USD Source
Exact value

83687000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
73 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

73000000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
36.5 million shares Source
Exact value

36484000 shares

Reported share-count change

-4.11% · -1.56 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38048000 shares · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 36484000 shares · 2012-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-03.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 364.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 361.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    361464000 − 364183000 = -2719000 USD

    364183000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    361464000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -40.8%

    Prior period

    USD 30.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18349000 − 30994000 = -12645000 USD

    30994000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18349000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -38.2%

    Prior period

    USD 79.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48932000 − 79191000 = -30259000 USD

    79191000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48932000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +37.6%

    Prior period

    USD 9.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12546000 − 9117000 = 3429000 USD

    9117000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12546000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 361.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.65 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 260.72 million 72% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 45.56 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 41.54 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 23.19 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 18.35 million 5.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 48.93 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 12.55 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 36.39 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 20%9.9%70%
  • 2004 23%11%65%
  • 2005 26%11%63%
  • 2006 18%78%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2010 91%
  • 2011 88%
  • 2012 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3160965000 47736000 Derived 13229000 -3508000 Derived 16737000 31449000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3181734000 56943000 Derived 24791000 8103000 Derived 16688000 43973000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31111859000 73103000 Derived 38756000 12580000 Derived 26176000 61992000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31148636000 93936000 Derived 54700000 15932000 Derived 38768000 97089000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31178814000 139351000 Derived 39463000 7370000 Derived 32093000 79535000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31210307000 229008000 Derived -18701000 -2220000 Derived -16481000 47668000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31332762000 301952000 Derived 30810000 12158000 Derived 18652000 80860000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31364183000 319768000 Derived 44415000 13421000 Derived 30994000 70074000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31361464000 319926000 Derived 41538000 23189000 Derived 18349000 36386000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 361.5M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.393.3M295.0M196.7M98.3M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue60965000
2003Revenue81734000
2004Revenue111859000
2005Revenue148636000
2006Revenue178814000
2007Revenue210307000
2010Revenue332762000
2011Revenue364183000
2012Revenue361464000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.7% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%29%18%7%-4%200220062012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year34.1%
2004Year over year36.9%
2005Year over year32.9%
2006Year over year20.3%
2007Year over year17.6%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year9.4%
2012Year over year-0.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.5% 2012
Net margin 5.1% 2012
Free cash flow margin 10.1% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%50%28%7%-15%200220062012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin21.7%
2003Operating margin30.3%
2004Operating margin34.6%
2005Operating margin36.8%
2006Operating margin22.1%
2007Operating margin-8.9%
2010Operating margin9.3%
2011Operating margin12.2%
2012Operating margin11.5%
2002Net margin27.5%
2003Net margin20.4%
2004Net margin23.4%
2005Net margin26.1%
2006Net margin17.9%
2007Net margin-7.8%
2010Net margin5.6%
2011Net margin8.5%
2012Net margin5.1%
2002Free cash flow margin51.6%
2003Free cash flow margin53.8%
2004Free cash flow margin55.4%
2005Free cash flow margin65.3%
2006Free cash flow margin44.5%
2007Free cash flow margin22.7%
2010Free cash flow margin24.3%
2011Free cash flow margin19.2%
2012Free cash flow margin10.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 48.9M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.7M81.6M54.4M27.2M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow33635000
2003Operating cash flow46019000
2004Operating cash flow65227000
2005Operating cash flow100688000
2006Operating cash flow83678000
2007Operating cash flow53534000
2010Operating cash flow90119000
2011Operating cash flow79191000
2012Operating cash flow48932000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 36.4M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104.9M78.6M52.4M26.2M0.0200220062012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow31449000
2003Free cash flow43973000
2004Free cash flow61992000
2005Free cash flow97089000
2006Free cash flow79535000
2007Free cash flow47668000
2010Free cash flow80860000
2011Free cash flow70074000
2012Free cash flow36386000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

84.8% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%2002-12-3120062012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets57.4%
2007Liabilities / assets75.4%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets84.3%
2012Liabilities / assets84.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.30×2.47×1.65×0.82×0.00×200220062012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.85×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 16.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16737000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 16737000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33635000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 33635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2186000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.45 million
Calculation and evidence

33635000 − 2186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31449000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16688000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46019000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 46019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2046000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2046000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.97 million
Calculation and evidence

46019000 − 2046000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 26.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26176000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65227000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 65227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3235000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3235000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.99 million
Calculation and evidence

65227000 − 3235000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 38.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38768000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 38768000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100688000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 100688000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3599000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3599000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.09 million
Calculation and evidence

100688000 − 3599000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97089000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 32.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32093000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 32093000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83678000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 83678000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4143000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4143000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.54 million
Calculation and evidence

83678000 − 4143000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 16.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16481000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -16481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53534000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 53534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5866000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 5866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.67 million
Calculation and evidence

53534000 − 5866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47668000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 18.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18652000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 18652000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90119000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 90119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9259000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 9259000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.86 million
Calculation and evidence

90119000 − 9259000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 80860000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 30.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30994000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 30994000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79191000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 79191000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9117000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 9117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.07 million
Calculation and evidence

79191000 − 9117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70074000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 18.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18349000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 18349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48932000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 48932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12546000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 12546000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.39 million
Calculation and evidence

48932000 − 12546000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36386000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 1,537 latest values · 1,537 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001098277, 1098277, WBSN, edgar:1098277, wbsn

Also known as WEBSENSE INC