GENIUS PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-14 to 2009-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-343 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 221000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 564000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-343 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 221000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 564000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.99 million USD Source
Exact value

3987000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

228 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 228000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-03-30.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -15,693,433.3%

    Prior period

    USD 120

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18832000 − 120 = -18832120 USD

    120 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18832000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 29.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 33.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33320000 − -3903000 = -29417000 USD

    -3903000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33320000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -39.7%

    Prior period

    USD 448,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 270,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    270000 − 448000 = -178000 USD

    448000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    270000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 22.88 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 16.14 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 16.7 million −75% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 16.69 million −75% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 420 −0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.26 million −73% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 272,000 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.54 million −74% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 176% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 188% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 294% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 272% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 228% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312511136 4410702 Derived -1899566 241033 Derived -2140599 -1262923 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312302015 4317138 Derived -2015123 64275 Derived -2079398 -1654112 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311344016 3950548 Derived -2606532 26760 Derived -2633292 -1656931 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311354684 3687816 Derived -2333132 93900 Derived -2427032 -863640 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312143700 4895773 Derived -2752073 36009 Derived -2788082 -2260815 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313068506 5680486 Derived -2611980 130696 Derived -2742676 -3662395 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3116629932 22123932 Derived -5494000 552000 Derived -6046000 -5175000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3122327729 39022729 Derived -16695000 -16694580 Derived -420 -16535000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.3M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M18.1M12.1M6.0M0.0199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue2511136
1999Revenue2302015
2000Revenue1344016
2001Revenue1354684
2002Revenue2143700
2003Revenue3068506
2004Revenue16629932
2005Revenue22327729

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.3% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.481%340%200%60%-80%199820022005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-8.3%
2000Year over year-41.6%
2001Year over year0.8%
2002Year over year58.2%
2003Year over year43.1%
2004Year over year442%
2005Year over year34.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -74.8% 2005
Net margin -0% 2005
Free cash flow margin -74.1% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-41%-98%-155%-212%199820022005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-75.6%
1999Operating margin-87.5%
2000Operating margin-193.9%
2001Operating margin-172.2%
2002Operating margin-128.4%
2003Operating margin-85.1%
2004Operating margin-33%
2005Operating margin-74.8%
1998Net margin-85.2%
1999Net margin-90.3%
2000Net margin-195.9%
2001Net margin-179.2%
2002Net margin-130.1%
2003Net margin-89.4%
2004Net margin-36.4%
2005Net margin-0%
1998Free cash flow margin-50.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-71.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-123.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-63.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-105.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-119.4%
2004Free cash flow margin-31.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-74.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.3M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.1M-12.8M-17.6M199820022005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1232384
1999Operating cash flow-1559721
2000Operating cash flow-1650537
2001Operating cash flow-862880
2002Operating cash flow-2143014
2003Operating cash flow-3638554
2004Operating cash flow-4980000
2005Operating cash flow-16263000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.5M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.3M-13.1M-17.9M199820022005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-1262923
1999Free cash flow-1654112
2000Free cash flow-1656931
2001Free cash flow-863640
2002Free cash flow-2260815
2003Free cash flow-3662395
2004Free cash flow-5175000
2005Free cash flow-16535000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.7% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%36%18%0%1998-12-312002-12-312005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets65.9%
2005Liabilities / assets27.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.15× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.33×1.74×1.16×0.58×0.00×1998-12-3120022005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.45×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2140599 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2140599 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1232384 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1232384 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,539
Exact value

Exact value: 30539 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30539 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1232384 − 30539 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1262923 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2079398 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2079398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1559721 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1559721 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94,391
Exact value

Exact value: 94391 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 94391 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1559721 − 94391 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1654112 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2633292 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2633292 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1650537 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1650537 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,394
Exact value

Exact value: 6394 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6394 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-1650537 − 6394 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1656931 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2427032 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2427032 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 862,880
Exact value

Exact value: -862880 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -862880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760
Exact value

Exact value: 760 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 760 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 863,640
Calculation and evidence

-862880 − 760 USD

Exact free cash flow: -863640 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2788082 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2788082 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2143014 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2143014 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,801
Exact value

Exact value: 117801 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 117801 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-2143014 − 117801 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2260815 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2742676 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2742676 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3638554 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3638554 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,841
Exact value

Exact value: 23841 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23841 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-3638554 − 23841 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3662395 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6046000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4980000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195,000
Exact value

Exact value: 195000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-4980000 − 195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5175000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 420
Exact value

Exact value: -420 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -420 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16263000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -16263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272,000
Exact value

Exact value: 272000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 272000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-16263000 − 272000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16535000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 120
Exact value

Exact value: 120 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 120 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3903000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 448,000
Exact value

Exact value: 448000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 448000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-3903000 − 448000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 18.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18832000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -18832000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33320000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -33320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270,000
Exact value

Exact value: 270000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 270000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-33320000 − 270000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

67 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001098016, 1098016, edgar:1098016