CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-08 to 2001-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

124 million USD

2001-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.41%

2001-09-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24012000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 123685000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
78.3 million USD Source
Exact value

78303000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +32.5%

    Prior period

    USD 231.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 306.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    306585000 − 231413000 = 75172000 USD

    231413000 USD · 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    306585000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -25.1%

    Prior period

    USD 19.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14469000 − 19317000 = -4848000 USD

    19317000 USD · 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14469000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 37.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33768000 − 37568000 = -3800000 USD

    37568000 USD · 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33768000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 12.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15565000 − 12951000 = 2614000 USD

    12951000 USD · 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15565000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

  • Revenue USD 306.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 241.52 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 65.06 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 50.59 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.47 million 4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 33.77 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.57 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 18.2 million 5.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 87%
  • 1998 11%83%
  • 1999 10%81%
  • 2000 17%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25170713000 148637000 Derived 22076000 6736000 Derived 15340000 12452000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25205061000 169736000 Derived 35325000 11947000 Derived 23378000 25471000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25231413000 188450000 Derived 42963000 23646000 Derived 19317000 24617000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30306585000 241524000 Derived 65061000 50592000 Derived 14469000 18203000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 306.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.331.1M248.3M165.6M82.8M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue170713000
1998Revenue205061000
1999Revenue231413000
2000Revenue306585000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

32.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.1%26.3%17.5%8.8%0.0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year20.1%
1999Year over year12.9%
2000Year over year32.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.2% 2000
Net margin 4.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin 5.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%17.2%11.5%5.7%0.0%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin12.9%
1998Operating margin17.2%
1999Operating margin18.6%
2000Operating margin21.2%
1997Net margin9%
1998Net margin11.4%
1999Net margin8.3%
2000Net margin4.7%
1997Free cash flow margin7.3%
1998Free cash flow margin12.4%
1999Free cash flow margin10.6%
2000Free cash flow margin5.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 33.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.6M30.4M20.3M10.1M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow24324000
1998Operating cash flow37380000
1999Operating cash flow37568000
2000Operating cash flow33768000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 18.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.5M20.6M13.8M6.9M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow12452000
1998Free cash flow25471000
1999Free cash flow24617000
2000Free cash flow18203000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

70.6% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.115%86%57%29%0%1997-12-251998-12-2519992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets106.2%
2000Liabilities / assets70.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.86× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.01×1.51×1.01×0.50×0.00×1997-12-251998-12-2519992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25
USD 15.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15340000 USD

1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25: 15340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24324000 USD

1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25: 24324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11872000 USD

1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25: 11872000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.45 million
Calculation and evidence

24324000 − 11872000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12452000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25
USD 23.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23378000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 23378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37380000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 37380000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11909000 USD

1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25: 11909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.47 million
Calculation and evidence

37380000 − 11909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25471000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25
USD 19.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19317000 USD

1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25: 19317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37568000 USD

1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25: 37568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12951000 USD

1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25: 12951000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.62 million
Calculation and evidence

37568000 − 12951000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24617000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
USD 14.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14469000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 14469000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33768000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 33768000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15565000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 15565000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.2 million
Calculation and evidence

33768000 − 15565000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18203000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001097797, 1097797, edgar:1097797