DIVINE INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-25 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

162 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-29.71%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -48200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 162246000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-27.6 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -92340000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -64695000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-28.1 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -92340000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -64695000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3517000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3058000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
61.2 million USD Source
Exact value

61188000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-340 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -369824000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -189939000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -70896000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -122111000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -70896000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -159807000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -122111000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +352.8%

    Prior period

    USD 44.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 199.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    199598000 − 44079000 = 155519000 USD

    44079000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    199598000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 100.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 470.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 369.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -369824000 − -470319000 = 100495000 USD

    -470319000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -369824000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 199.6 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 531.27 million 266% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 331.67 million −166% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 38.15 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 369.82 million −185% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 786% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 266% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3144079000 346621000 Derived -302542000 167777000 Derived -470319000 -199468000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31199598000 531270000 Derived -331672000 38152000 Derived -369824000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 199.6M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.215.6M161.7M107.8M53.9M0.020002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue44079000
2001Revenue199598000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

352.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.381%286%191%95%0%20002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year352.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -166.2% 2001
Net margin -185.3% 2001
Free cash flow margin -452.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%-224%-533%-843%-1,152%20002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-686.4%
2001Operating margin-166.2%
2000Net margin-1,067%
2001Net margin-185.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-452.5%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -153.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3M-32.3M-76.9M-121.5M-166.1M20002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-153792000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -199.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.0M-41.9M-99.7M-157.6M-215.4M20002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-199468000
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.04×8.28×5.52×2.76×0.00×20002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities10.22×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 470.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -470319000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -470319000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 153.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -153792000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -153792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45676000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 45676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 199.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-153792000 − 45676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -199468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 369.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -369824000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -369824000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001097516, 1097516, edgar:1097516

Also known as DIVINE INTERVENTURES INC