M B A HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-31 to 2006-10-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

971 thousand USD

2006-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-10.43%

2006-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -101288 USD Source
  • Revenue: 970773 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
59 thousand USD Source
Exact value

59020 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-6.56 million USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7855486 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -1808243 USD · 2004-11-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -292657 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -332608 USD · 2006-02-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 109817 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-10-20.

Financial data available through: 2004-10-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5743547 − 5628408 = 115139 USD

    5628408 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5743547 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 576,005

    Prior period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1209455 − -1785460 = 576005 USD

    -1785460 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1209455 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 853,480

    Prior period

    −USD 459,746

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1313226 − -459746 = -853480 USD

    -459746 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1313226 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +460.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3,833

    –

    Current period

    USD 21,477

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21477 − 3833 = 17644 USD

    3833 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21477 USD · 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31

  • Revenue USD 5.74 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.95 million 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.2 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7,965 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.21 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.31 million −23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21,477 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.33 million −23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-315935478 7324398 Derived -1388920 -541123 Derived -847797 -589351 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-315628408 6914810 Derived -1286402 499058 Derived -1785460 -463579 Derived
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-315743547 6945037 Derived -1201490 7965 Derived -1209455 -1334703 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.7M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M4.8M3.2M1.6M0.0200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue5935478
2003Revenue5628408
2004Revenue5743547

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%0.5%-1.6%-3.7%-5.8%200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-5.2%
2004Year over year2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20.9% 2004
Net margin -21.1% 2004
Free cash flow margin -23.2% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5%-6.7%-15.9%-25.1%-34.3%200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-23.4%
2003Operating margin-22.9%
2004Operating margin-20.9%
2002Net margin-14.3%
2003Net margin-31.7%
2004Net margin-21.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-9.9%
2003Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-23.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105.1K-275.8K-656.6K-1.0M-1.4M200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-571758
2003Operating cash flow-459746
2004Operating cash flow-1313226

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.8K-280.3K-667.4K-1.1M-1.4M200220032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow-589351
2003Free cash flow-463579
2004Free cash flow-1334703

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

114.8% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%100%66%33%0%200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets104.7%
2003Liabilities / assets122.9%
2004Liabilities / assets114.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.05×0.79×0.53×0.26×0.00×200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
USD 263,377
Exact value

Exact value: 263377 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 263377 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
USD 220,825
Exact value

Exact value: 220825 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: 220825 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
USD 221,612
Exact value

Exact value: 221612 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 221612 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 847,797
Exact value

Exact value: -847797 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -847797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 571,758
Exact value

Exact value: -571758 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -571758 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,593
Exact value

Exact value: 17593 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 17593 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 589,351
Calculation and evidence

-571758 − 17593 USD

Exact free cash flow: -589351 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1785460 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -1785460 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 459,746
Exact value

Exact value: -459746 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -459746 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,833
Exact value

Exact value: 3833 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 3833 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 463,579
Calculation and evidence

-459746 − 3833 USD

Exact free cash flow: -463579 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1209455 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -1209455 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1313226 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -1313226 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21,477
Exact value

Exact value: 21477 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 21477 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-1313226 − 21477 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1334703 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001097273, 1097273, edgar:1097273