SENORX INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-05-15 to 2010-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.4 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.63%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1024321 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13427847 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.2 million USD Source
Exact value

17242935 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

56.1 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13502201 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13718264 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 55577299 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 40097177 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13427847 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.03 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -709708 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -235443 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2888133 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1873523 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1075076 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.79 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -146531 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 766776 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -146531 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2349592 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 766776 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3789448 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2349592 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

616 thousand USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 127425 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 212868 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127425 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314653 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 212868 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 616353 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314653 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.17 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -146531 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 766776 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -146531 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2349592 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 766776 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3789448 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2349592 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127425 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 212868 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 127425 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314653 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 212868 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 616353 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 314653 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19%

    Prior period

    USD 46.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 55.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    55577299 − 46684588 = 8892711 USD

    46684588 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    55577299 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2888133 − -8706126 = 5817993 USD

    -8706126 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2888133 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 15.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3789448 − -11898665 = 15688113 USD

    -11898665 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3789448 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.5%

    Prior period

    USD 970,278

    –

    Current period

    USD 616,353

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    616353 − 970278 = -353925 USD

    970278 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    616353 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 55.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 16.37 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 41.93 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.72 million −4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 171,114 0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.89 million −5.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.79 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 616,353 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 3.17 million 5.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3119253313 27272286 Derived -8018973 604194 Derived -8623167 -8110545 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3125508758 35919845 Derived -10411087 5007766 Derived -15418853 -10072524 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3135035836 44687454 Derived -9651618 281378 Derived -9932996 -10814775 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3146684588 55825571 Derived -9140983 -434857 Derived -8706126 -12868943 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3155577299 58294318 Derived -2717019 171114 Derived -2888133 3173095 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 55.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.0M45.0M30.0M15.0M0.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue19253313
2006Revenue25508758
2007Revenue35035836
2008Revenue46684588
2009Revenue55577299

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year32.5%
2007Year over year37.3%
2008Year over year33.2%
2009Year over year19%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.9% 2009
Net margin -5.2% 2009
Free cash flow margin 5.7% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-8%-27%-47%-66%20052006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-41.6%
2006Operating margin-40.8%
2007Operating margin-27.5%
2008Operating margin-19.6%
2009Operating margin-4.9%
2005Net margin-44.8%
2006Net margin-60.4%
2007Net margin-28.4%
2008Net margin-18.6%
2009Net margin-5.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-42.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-39.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-30.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-27.6%
2009Free cash flow margin5.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.8M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M494.9K-4.1M-8.6M-13.2M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-7542167
2006Operating cash flow-9185007
2007Operating cash flow-10264570
2008Operating cash flow-11898665
2009Operating cash flow3789448

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.2M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M-195.7K-4.8M-9.5M-14.2M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-8110545
2006Free cash flow-10072524
2007Free cash flow-10814775
2008Free cash flow-12868943
2009Free cash flow3173095

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

24.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.9%20.2%13.5%6.7%0.0%2005-12-312006-12-31200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007Liabilities / assets18.3%
2008Liabilities / assets20.1%
2009Liabilities / assets24.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.43× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.77×5.08×3.39×1.69×0.00×2005-12-312006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.29×
2008Current assets / current liabilities6.27×
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8623167 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8623167 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7542167 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -7542167 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 568,378
Exact value

Exact value: 568378 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 568378 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-7542167 − 568378 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8110545 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 15.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15418853 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -15418853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9185007 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9185007 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 887,517
Exact value

Exact value: 887517 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 887517 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-9185007 − 887517 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10072524 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9932996 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9932996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10264570 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10264570 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550,205
Exact value

Exact value: 550205 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 550205 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-10264570 − 550205 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10814775 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8706126 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -8706126 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11898665 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -11898665 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 970,278
Exact value

Exact value: 970278 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 970278 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-11898665 − 970278 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12868943 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2888133 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2888133 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3789448 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3789448 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 616,353
Exact value

Exact value: 616353 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 616353 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Calculation and evidence

3789448 − 616353 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3173095 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001097136, 1097136, edgar:1097136