English
Oilsands Quest Inc
EDGAR71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-27 to 2012-03-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 1.79 million U001 Source
Exact value
1789000 U001
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- Not available
- Shares outstanding
- 349 million U003 Source
Exact value
348698837 U003
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-03-08.
Financial data available through: 2011-04-30.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- operating income: No compatible figures in this window
- Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
- Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
- Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-04-30
- Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
- Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
- Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
- Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
- Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
- long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
- Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-04-30
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
+390.4%Prior period
USD 64.48 million
–
Current period
USD 316.24 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
316239000 − 64481000 = 251758000 USD
64481000 USD · 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source316239000 USD · 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+USD 21.81 millionPrior period
−USD 52.18 million
–
Current period
−USD 30.38 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-30377000 − -52184000 = 21807000 USD
-52184000 USD · 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-30377000 USD · 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30 | −USD 352,708 Exact valueExact value: -352708 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 212,373 Exact valueExact value: -212373 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30 | −USD 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: -2289124 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 456,821 Exact valueExact value: -456821 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30 | −USD 1.58 million Exact valueExact value: -1581054 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 736,706 Exact valueExact value: -736706 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 639,357 Exact valueExact value: -639357 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 11.09 million Exact valueExact value: -11091829 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.84 million Exact valueExact value: 9843580 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.94 million Calculation and evidence-11091829 − 9843580 USD Exact free cash flow: -20935409 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-05-01 – 2007-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 31.95 million Exact valueExact value: -31946297 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.08 million Exact valueExact value: 44077556 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 76.02 million Calculation and evidence-31946297 − 44077556 USD Exact free cash flow: -76023853 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-05-01 – 2008-04-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 96.4 million Exact valueExact value: -96404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.62 million Exact valueExact value: 14621108 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 111.03 million Calculation and evidence-96404000 − 14621108 USD Exact free cash flow: -111025108 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30 | USD 89.13 million Exact valueExact value: 89134000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 92.15 million Exact valueExact value: -92150000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30 | USD 64.48 million Exact valueExact value: 64481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.18 million Exact valueExact value: -52184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30 | USD 316.24 million Exact valueExact value: 316239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.38 million Exact valueExact value: -30377000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 288 latest values · 288 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001096791, 1096791, edgar:1096791
Also known as CANWEST PETROLEUM CORP, Oilsands Quest Inc, URANIUM POWER CORP