Revenue
132 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 132133000 Unit12 Source
79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-08 to 2012-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
132 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
13.68%
2012 Q1 · %
32.8 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
5.48 million Unit12
2012 Q1 · Unit12
70728000 Unit12
38090497 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 459.55 million
–
Current period
Unit12 518.58 million
–
518582000 − 459546000 = 59036000 Unit12
459546000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source518582000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit12 4.59 million
–
Current period
Unit12 48.28 million
–
48284000 − -4588000 = 52872000 Unit12
-4588000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48284000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 98.31 million
–
Current period
Unit12 151.52 million
–
151515000 − 98311000 = 53204000 Unit12
98311000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source151515000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 76.08 million
–
Current period
Unit12 98.1 million
–
98104000 − 76078000 = 22026000 Unit12
76078000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source98104000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 425565000 | 378497000 Derived | 47068000 | 46168000 Derived | 900000 | 49255000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 459546000 | 397521000 Derived | 62025000 | 66613000 Derived | -4588000 | 22233000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 518582000 | 435882000 Derived | 82700000 | 34416000 Derived | 48284000 | 53411000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 425565000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 459546000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 518582000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 104156000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 98311000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 151515000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 49255000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 22233000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 53411000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 102% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 97.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 900,000 Exact valueExact value: 900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 104.16 million Exact valueExact value: 104156000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 54.9 million Exact valueExact value: 54901000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 49.26 million Calculation and evidence104156000 − 54901000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 49255000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit12 4.59 million Exact valueExact value: -4588000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 98.31 million Exact valueExact value: 98311000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 76.08 million Exact valueExact value: 76078000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 22.23 million Calculation and evidence98311000 − 76078000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 22233000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 48.28 million Exact valueExact value: 48284000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 151.52 million Exact valueExact value: 151515000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 98.1 million Exact valueExact value: 98104000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 53.41 million Calculation and evidence151515000 − 98104000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 53411000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
79 filings · 479 latest values · 479 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001096788, 1096788, edgar:1096788
Also known as KNOLOGY INC